Tom NORMANTON : 2nd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : European Democratic Group - Member

National parties 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 26-07-1984 / 26-07-1984 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21-01-1987 / 13-03-1989 : Delegation for relations with Turkey
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Budgets
  • 14-03-1989 / 24-07-1989 : Delegation to the EEC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Political Affairs Committee