The Baroness ELLES : 2nd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 24-07-1984 / 05-04-1987 : European Democratic Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 06-04-1987 / 24-07-1989 : European Democratic Group - Member

National parties 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Chair 

  • 20-02-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights

Vice-President 

  • 25-07-1984 / 19-01-1987 : European Parliament
  • 25-07-1984 / 19-01-1987 : Parliament's Bureau

Member 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 21-01-1987 / 20-02-1987 : Political Affairs Committee

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Political Affairs Committee