Richard J. COTTRELL : 2nd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : European Democratic Group - Member

National parties 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions
  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 12-02-1985 / 09-03-1986 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 10-03-1986 / 20-01-1987 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 21-01-1987 / 22-01-1987 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
  • 21-01-1987 / 13-06-1988 : Committee on Petitions
  • 21-01-1987 / 13-03-1989 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 14-03-1989 / 24-03-1989 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1984 / 19-12-1984 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
  • 26-07-1984 / 17-02-1986 : Committee on Budgets
  • 18-02-1986 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
  • 14-06-1988 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Petitions