Mark CLINTON : 2nd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : Fine Gael Party (Ireland)

Vice-President 

  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : European Parliament
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Parliament's Bureau

Member 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
  • 12-02-1985 / 09-03-1986 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 10-03-1986 / 20-01-1987 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 21-01-1987 / 13-03-1989 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 14-03-1989 / 24-07-1989 : Delegation for relations with Japan

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Institutional Affairs