Giovanni BERSANI
  • Giovanni
    BERSANI
  • Italy
  • Date of birth: 22 July 1914, Bologna

Political groups

  • 15.12.1960 / 24.11.1968 : Christian-Democratic Group - Member
  • 25.11.1968 / 20.01.1969 : Christian-Democratic Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 21.01.1969 / 25.10.1972 : Christian-Democratic Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 26.10.1972 / 14.10.1976 : Christian-Democratic Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 15.10.1976 / 10.03.1977 : Christian-Democratic Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 11.03.1977 / 13.03.1978 : Christian-Democratic Group - Member
  • 14.03.1978 / 16.07.1979 : Christian-Democratic Group (Group of the European People's Party) - Member
  • 17.07.1979 / 08.02.1981 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 09.02.1981 / 22.10.1983 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 23.10.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 24.07.1984 / 10.02.1985 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 11.02.1985 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 15.12.1960 / 20.01.1969 : Democrazia cristiana (Italy)
  • 21.01.1969 / 25.10.1972 : Democrazia cristiana (Italy)
  • 26.10.1972 / 14.10.1976 : Democrazia cristiana (Italy)
  • 15.10.1976 / 16.07.1979 : Democrazia cristiana (Italy)
  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Democrazia cristiana (Italy)
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Democrazia cristiana (Italy)

Vice-President

  • 01.07.1968 / 20.01.1969 : European Parliament
  • 21.01.1969 / 10.03.1969 : European Parliament
  • 09.03.1971 / 25.02.1972 : European Parliament
  • 26.02.1972 / 13.03.1972 : European Parliament
  • 14.03.1972 / 12.03.1973 : European Parliament
  • 13.03.1973 / 11.03.1974 : European Parliament
  • 12.03.1974 / 11.03.1975 : European Parliament
  • 12.03.1975 / 08.03.1976 : European Parliament
  • 09.03.1976 / 14.10.1976 : European Parliament
  • 15.10.1976 / 07.03.1977 : European Parliament

Vice-Chair

  • 14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 20.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 26.07.1984 / 12.09.1984 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 13.09.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Development and Cooperation

Member

  • 14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation to the EEC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment