Robert C. BATTERSBY : 2nd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 24-07-1984 / 05-04-1987 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 06-04-1987 / 24-07-1989 : European Democratic Group - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 12-02-1985 / 09-03-1986 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 10-03-1986 / 20-01-1987 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Delegation for relations with the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

Member 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
  • 16-11-1984 / 16-01-1986 : Committee on Women's Rights

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 18-02-1986 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development