Jochen van AERSSEN : 2nd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)

Vice-Chair 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on External Economic Relations

Member 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on External Economic Relations

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1984 / 07-11-1985 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 08-11-1985 / 01-05-1986 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
  • 02-05-1986 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Development and Cooperation