Anne ANDRÉ-LÉONARD
  • Anne
    ANDRÉ-LÉONARD
  • Belgium
  • Date of birth: 16 November 1948, Schaerbeek

Political groups

  • 12.11.1985 / 12.12.1985 : Liberal and Democratic Group - Member
  • 13.12.1985 / 24.07.1989 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group - Member
  • 17.12.1991 / 18.07.1994 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 14.04.1996 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 15.04.1996 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member of the Bureau
  • 16.06.2003 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member

National parties

  • 12.11.1985 / 24.07.1989 : Parti réformateur libéral (Belgium)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Parti réformateur libéral (Belgium)
  • 16.06.2003 / 19.07.2004 : Parti réformateur libéral/Front démocratique des francophones (Belgium)

Vice-Chair

  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with Canada

Member

  • 13.11.1985 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 21.07.1994 / 27.10.1995 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 19.01.1995 / 20.09.1995 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.09.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 27.10.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 01.10.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 02.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 22.09.2003 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Substitute

  • 13.11.1985 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
  • 13.11.1985 / 19.02.1986 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 20.02.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 27.10.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf States
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf States
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf States
  • 29.08.2003 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

16

Outcome of the trial against Leyla Zana and others in Ankara

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(1)

Women in south-eastern Europe

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(6)

Review of Ottawa Treaty on anti-personnel mines

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(7)

Cuba

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(9)

Production of sport articles for the Olympic Games

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(10)

Nigeria

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(11)

Situation of women

08-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-08(7)

Alignment of social security rights and the simplification of procedures

04-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-04(2)

European networks and Info-Points

20-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-20(5)

Motions for resolutions

17

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Venezuela

08-03-2004 B5-0136/2004

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTIONpursuant to Rule 50(5) of the Rules of Procedure, by on Georgia

17-12-2003 RC-B5-0547/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Moldova

17-12-2003 RC-B5-0546/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Georgia: presidential and parliamentary elections

15-12-2003 B5-0547/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Moldova

15-12-2003 B5-0546/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

  PROPOSITION DE RÉSOLUTION sur l'absence de liberté de religion au Vietnam

17-11-2003 B5-0499/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Liberia

03-09-2003 RC-B5-0375/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Burma

03-09-2003 RC-B5-0374/2003

Parliamentary questions

4

Harmonisation of European legislation in respect of boatmasters' certificates for recreational craft

05-11-2003 E-3286/2003 Commission

The European Public Affairs and Human Rights Office of the Church of Scientology

26-09-2003 E-2866/2003 Council

Scientology's European Public Affairs and Human Rights Office

22-09-2003 P-2862/2003 Commission