Sylvester BARRETT : 2nd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance - Member

National parties 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : Fianna Fáil Party (Ireland)

Vice-Chair 

  • 12-02-1985 / 09-03-1986 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and the Contadora Group
  • 10-03-1986 / 20-01-1987 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and the Contadora Group
  • 14-03-1989 / 24-07-1989 : Delegation for relations with Canada

Member 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 21-01-1987 / 13-03-1989 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment