Jean-Pierre ABELIN : 2nd parliamentary term 

Member 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

Member 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : Union pour la démocratie française (France)

Member 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 11-02-1985 / 31-01-1986 : Delegation to the European Parliament/Spanish Cortes Joint Committee
  • 21-01-1987 / 13-10-1987 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Delegation for relations with the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
  • 14-10-1987 / 10-10-1988 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
  • 10-10-1988 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 21-01-1987 / 09-10-1988 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 21-07-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment