Lutz GOEPEL
  • Lutz
    GOEPEL
  • Germany
  • Date of birth: 10 October 1942, Gotha

Political groups

  • 11.03.1991 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Observer
  • 19.07.1994 / 28.11.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 29.11.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 30.08.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 31.08.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Central Asia and Mongolia
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Central Asia and Mongolia
  • 12.10.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Slovenia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 07.02.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Slovenia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 14.10.2004 / 08.06.2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 28.11.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Budgetary Control

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 30.09.1994 / 14.11.1996 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 23.07.1996 / 20.02.1997 : Temporary committee of inquiry into BSE (bovine spongiform encephalopathy)
  • 14.11.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Latvia
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Estonia
  • 14.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 14.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Latvia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Budgets
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 29.01.2002 : Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease
  • 21.07.2004 / 27.09.2005 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 28.09.2005 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 01.12.2008 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 10.05.2007 / 23.05.2007 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change

Observer

  • 15.03.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland
  • 15.03.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland

Substitute observer

  • 15.03.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Budgets

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

16

Order of business

21-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-21(15)

The placing on the market and use of feed for animals (debate)

05-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-05(3)

Animal health strategy 2007-2013 (A6-0147/2008, Janusz Wojciechowski) (vote)

22-05-2008 P6_CRE(2008)05-22(9.11)

Annual policy strategy 2009 (debate)

11-03-2008 P6_CRE(2008)03-11(7)

CAP ‘Health Check’ (debate)

11-03-2008 P6_CRE(2008)03-11(17)

CAP ‘Health Check’ (debate) (2)

11-03-2008 P6_CRE(2008)03-11(17)

Commission legislative programme and work programme for 2008 (debate)

13-11-2007 P6_CRE(2007)11-13(4)

Voluntary modulation of direct payments under the CAP (debate)

13-02-2007 P6_CRE(2007)02-13(12)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Motions for resolutions

2

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on rising feed and food prices

24-10-2007 RC-B6-0400/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on rising feed and food prices

22-10-2007 B6-0400/2007

Parliamentary questions

7

The rise in foodstuff prices

09-10-2007 O-0065/2007 Commission

GMO approval procedure and zero tolerance regime and the economic consequences thereof

20-06-2007 E-3362/2007 Commission

Bluetongue and ban on movements of animals

19-03-2007 E-1613/2007 Commission

Insufficient support for boys and young men

11-01-2007 E-0127/2007 Commission

Management and treatment of selected diseases in cattle in the European Union

23-03-2006 E-1394/2006 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

15

Reform of the common agricultural policy

03-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-03(6)

Common agricultural policy (CAP)

06-11-2002 P5_CRE(2002)11-06(8)

Floods in Europe

03-09-2002 P5_CRE(2002)09-03(6)

Vote on request for urgent procedure

11-06-2002 P5_CRE(2002)06-11(1)

Annual political strategy of the Commission for 2003

20-03-2002 P5_CRE(2002)03-20(6)

Election of Quaestors of Parliament

16-01-2002 P5_CRE(2002)01-16(5)

COM in beef and veal market

15-05-2001 P5_CRE(2001)05-15(8)

Foot-and-mouth disease

28-02-2001 P5_CRE(2001)02-28(6)

Reform of the beef and veal market

13-02-2001 P5_CRE(2001)02-13(8)

Peru

15-06-2000 P5_CRE(2000)06-15(8)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Motions for resolutions

5

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the European Council meeting in Brussels

04-11-2002 B5-0574/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION ON FOOT & MOUTH DISEASE

03-09-2001 B5-0563/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on foot and mouth disease in the European Union

03-04-2001 B5-0305/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the storms in the west of Europe

17-01-2000 B5-0042/2000

Parliamentary questions

1

Studies by the Institute for Economic and Consumer Law for the Commission

11-02-2000 E-0310/2000 Commission