Jürgen SCHRÖDER : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)

Vice-Chair 

  • 22-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 21-09-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 19-01-2006 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Development
  • 23-05-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
  • 24-04-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Proposal for a Council decision concluding the Economic Partnership Agreement between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the CARIFORUM States, on the other part  
- DEVE_AD(2009)415304 -  
-
DEVE 
OPINION draft opinion on stabilisation of Afghanistan: challenges for the EU and the international community  
- DEVE_AD(2008)400348 -  
-
DEVE 
OPINION draft report on EU Election Observation Missions: objectives, practices and future challenges  
- DEVE_AD(2008)400481 -  
-
DEVE 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on Female Genital Mutilation  
- P6_DCL(2006)0041 - Lapsed  
Feleknas UCA , Raül ROMEVA i RUEDA , Karin SCHEELE , Jürgen SCHRÖDER , Baroness NICHOLSON OF WINTERBOURNE  
Date opened : 15-05-2006
Lapse date : 15-09-2006
Number of signatories : 190 - 15-09-2006

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.