Ulrich STOCKMANN
  • Ulrich
    STOCKMANN
  • Germany
  • Date of birth: 1 January 1951, Oebisfelde

Political groups

  • 11.03.1991 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Observer
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Observer
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)

Vice-Chair

  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 30.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with Israel

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 29.09.1994 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 29.09.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 16.01.1997 / 29.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 19.11.2008 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 20.11.2003 / 21.04.2004 : Temporary committee on improving safety at sea
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 10.05.2007 / 04.02.2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change
  • 23.05.2007 / 18.11.2008 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Observer

  • 14.03.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Sweden, Finland, Iceland and the Nordic Council
  • 14.03.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Regional Policy, Regional Planning and Relations with Regional and Local Authorities
  • 06.04.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Sweden
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Sweden Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Sweden Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute observer

  • 14.03.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Transports and Tourism

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

37

Second 'Marco Polo' programme (debate)

22-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-22(20)

Second 'Marco Polo' programme (debate) (2)

22-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-22(20)

European rail network for competitive freight (debate)

22-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-22(21)

Airport charges

22-10-2008 P6_CRE(2008)10-22(15)

Airport charges (2)

22-10-2008 P6_CRE(2008)10-22(15)

Code of Conduct for computerised reservation systems (debate)

03-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-03(17)

Rules for the operation of air services in the Community (recast) (debate)

08-07-2008 P6_CRE(2008)07-08(17)

Reports - as rapporteur

4

Motions for resolutions

2

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on higher priority for the Danube within European policies

21-04-2009 P6_DCL(2009)0046 Lapsed

Details

Silvia-Adriana ȚICĂU , Ulrich STOCKMANN , Jörg LEICHTFRIED , Marusya LYUBCHEVA , Csaba Sándor TABAJDI

Date opened : 21-04-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 82 - 08-05-2009

Parliamentary questions

14

Limitations on hand baggage aboard aircraft

19-02-2009 P-1330/2009 Commission

Funding of the A 14 motorway

17-12-2008 E-7006/2008 Commission

Enforcement of the Air Passenger Rights Regulation (EC) No 261/2004

11-01-2008 E-0149/2008 Commission

Continuation of the Galileo project

09-05-2007 E-2589/2007 Commission

Further developments regarding Decision No 2006/66/EC (TSI Noise)

19-02-2007 E-0989/2007 Commission

2007 budget of the European Aviation Safety Agency (EASA)

10-01-2007 E-0064/2007 Commission

Revision of Directive 96/67/EC (Groundhandling Market Directive)

07-09-2006 E-3957/2006 Commission

European fight against pandemics

21-03-2006 E-1353/2006 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

28

Charging HGVs for infrastructure

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(3)

Safety of third countries aircraft using Community airports

31-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-31(14)

Slot allocation at Community airports

31-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-31(15)

Intermodal Loading Units

11-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-11(10)

Single European sky

28-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-28(7)

Electronic road toll systems

17-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-17(5)

Compensation and assistance to air passengers

17-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-17(7)

Single European sky

02-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-02(7)

Compensation and assistance to air passengers

02-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-02(9)

Marco Polo Programme

02-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-02(10)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Motions for resolutions

2

Written declarations

1

Written declaration On the remembrance of the Holocaust

01-03-2000 P5_DCL(2000)0003 Adopted

Details

Willy C.E.H. DE CLERCQ , Frédérique RIES , Lennart SACRÉDEUS , Ulrich STOCKMANN , Rijk van DAM

Date opened : 01-03-2000
Lapse date : 01-06-2000
Adopted (date) : 05-05-2004
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P5_TA(2000)0350
Number of signatories : 352 - 01-06-2000

Parliamentary questions

10

Customs and enlargement

19-02-2004 E-0609/2004 Commission

US market access for DHL Airways

28-08-2003 E-2676/2003 Commission

EU support for urban renewal and redevelopment

23-04-2003 E-1426/2003 Commission

Support to promote town-twinning actions

18-02-2003 E-0440/2003 Commission

Possible closure of the Ammendorf/Halle (Saale) railway carriage factory

25-01-2002 E-0078/2002 Commission

Rights of homosexuals in the EU institutions

12-10-2001 O-0086/2001 Commission

European Satellite Navigation System GALILEO

13-03-2001 O-0035/2001 Commission

European Satellite Navigation System GALILEO

13-03-2001 O-0034/2001 Council

State aid notification procedures in the new Länder of the Federal Republic of Germany

11-07-2000 P-2449/2000 Commission

Equipping of motor vehicles with warning triangles

23-02-2000 E-0421/2000 Commission