Willi PIECYK
  • Willi
    PIECYK
  • Germany
  • Born on 11 August 1948, München died on 1 August 2008

Political groups

  • 11.05.1992 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 01.08.2008 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 11.05.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.2004 / 01.08.2008 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)

Vice-Chair

  • 30.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Estonia
  • 14.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 26.11.2003 / 21.04.2004 : Temporary committee on improving safety at sea

Member

  • 12.06.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 16.01.1997 / 29.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Estonia
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 07.02.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 20.11.2003 / 25.11.2003 : Temporary committee on improving safety at sea
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 15.09.2004 / 01.08.2008 : Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 31.01.2007 / 01.08.2008 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31.01.2007 / 01.08.2008 : Committee on Fisheries

Substitute

  • 11.06.1992 / 01.06.1993 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 14.04.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Sweden Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 02.06.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Sweden Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Latvia
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 14.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Latvia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Budgets
  • 08.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Latvia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Latvia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15.09.2004 / 01.08.2008 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 31.01.2007 / 01.08.2008 : Committee on Budgets

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

26

An Integrated Maritime Policy for the European Union (debate)

20-05-2008 P6_CRE(2008)05-20(7)

An Integrated Maritime Policy for the European Union (debate) (2)

20-05-2008 P6_CRE(2008)05-20(7)

Towards a future Maritime Policy for the Union (vote)

12-07-2007 P6_CRE(2007)07-12(6.3)

Towards a future Maritime Policy for the Union (debate)

10-07-2007 P6_CRE(2007)07-10(15)

EU restrictions on liquids that passengers can carry on aircrafts (debate)

12-02-2007 P6_CRE(2007)02-12(16)

Driving licences (debate)

13-12-2006 P6_CRE(2006)12-13(22)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2002/59/EC establishing a Community vessel traffic monitoring and information system

PECH
04-09-2006 PECH_AD(2006)369846

Motions for resolutions

1

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the parliamentary elections in Ukraine

05-04-2006 RC-B6-0235/2006

Parliamentary questions

21

Cross-border transport of passengers in the Schengen area

31-01-2008 E-0587/2008

Blocking mobile phones using the IMEI number

19-12-2007 E-6523/2007

Ban on cod fishing in the Baltic Sea by vessels sailing under the Polish flag

13-09-2007 E-4526/2007

Harmonisation of European laws governing driving licences for sports boats

19-03-2007 E-1626/2007

Further developments regarding Decision No 2006/66/EC (TSI Noise)

19-02-2007 E-0989/2007

EU restrictions on liquids that passengers can carry on aircraft

05-02-2007 O-0007/2007

Revision of Directive 96/67/EC (Groundhandling Market Directive)

07-09-2006 E-3957/2006

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

35

Safety at sea

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(2)

Development of the trans-European transport network

10-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-10(5)

Safety at sea

12-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-12(7)

Market access to port services

18-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-18(6)

Review of the trans-European networks and sustainable development

24-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-24(7)

Safety at sea

22-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-22(5)

Vote

04-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-04(3)

Single hull oil tankers

02-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-02(8)

Vote

11-03-2003 P5_CRE(2003)03-11(5)

Market access to port services

10-03-2003 P5_CRE(2003)03-10(5)

Reports - as rapporteur

4

Report on the joint text by the Conciliation Committee for a European Parliament and Council decision amending Decision No. 1692/96/EEC as regards seaports, inland ports and intermodal terminals as well as project No. 8 in Annex III - Parliament Delegation to the Conciliation Committee

RETT
27-03-2001 A5-0111/2001

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a European Parliament and Council Decision amending Decision No. 1692/96/EEC as regards seaports and inland ports as well as project No. 8 in Annex III - Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism

RETT
20-09-2000 A5-0232/2000

Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to adopting a European Parliament and Council Directive on the technical roadside inspection of the roadworthiness of commercial vehicles circulating in the Community - Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism

RETT
28-02-2000 A5-0040/2000

Motions for resolutions

2

Parliamentary questions

21

Financial requirements of the European Maritime Safety Agency

30-04-2004 E-1461/2004

Trans-European Networks - development of the Danube

20-02-2004 E-0629/2004

Subsidies for new fishing nets

30-01-2004 E-0326/2004

Transposition of Directive 2002/25/EC

30-01-2004 E-0325/2004

Vehicle emissions outside of the test cycle

08-10-2003 E-3064/2003

Establishing responsibility within the EU for the issue of seaman's books

07-07-2003 E-2235/2003

Satellite monitoring of fishing vessels under 24 metres in length

24-06-2003 P-2157/2003

Procurement of paper by the Commission

21-03-2003 E-0898/2003

State aid and EU employment in maritime transport

07-02-2003 E-0298/2003