Bernie MALONE : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 08-02-1995 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Vice-Chair
  • 09-02-1995 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Vice-Chair

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Labour Party (Ireland)

Vice-Chair 

  • 22-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 21-07-1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 14-10-1997 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea