Norbert GLANTE

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)

Vice-Chair

  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 11.10.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 07.02.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.2004 / 13.11.2005 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 14.11.2005 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Substitute

  • 11.10.1994 / 12.06.1996 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 12.06.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 16.10.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 08.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 06.02.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.2004 / 09.11.2005 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 07.11.2005 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on International Trade
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on International Trade

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

4

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

9

REPORT on EU Space Industrial Policy, releasing the Potential for Growth in the Space Sector

ITRE
21-10-2013 A7-0338/2013

REPORT on a space strategy for the European Union that benefits its citizens

ITRE
30-11-2011 A7-0431/2011

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION on transport applications of Global Navigation Satellite Systems - short and medium-term EU policy

ITRE
28-01-2011 ITRE_AD(2011)452612

Motions for resolutions

1

Motion for a resolution on the future of GMES (2012/2509(RSP))

10-02-2012 B7-0063/2012

Parliamentary questions

5

The implementation of the EU Strategy for the Danube Region

06-03-2014 O-000046/2014 Commission

Future of GMES

13-12-2011 O-000325/2011 Commission

Assessment of COST applications

16-07-2009 E-3791/2009 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

8

Opinions - as rapporteur

3

OPINION Proposal for a Directive of the Council on the identification and designation of European Critical Infrastructure and the assessment of the need to improve their protection

ITRE
12-06-2007 ITRE_AD(2007)386561

OPINION Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on enhancing port security

ITRE
22-06-2005 ITRE_AD(2005)357828

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning measures to safeguard security of electricity supply and infrastructure investment

ENVI
09-03-2005 ENVI_AD(2005)350210

Motions for resolutions

1

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on taking stock of the Galileo programme

25-09-2006 B6-0511/2006

Parliamentary questions

11

Inclusion of citizens' declarations in the Commission's work programme

08-04-2009 E-3059/2009 Commission

Criteria for activating a Europe-wide nuclear alarm via the ECURIE system

01-08-2008 E-4589/2008 Commission

Mutual recognition of the right to conduct explosions

04-07-2008 E-3993/2008 Commission

Research into alternative uses for coal

15-02-2008 P-0952/2008 Commission

EU security research

17-12-2007 E-6466/2007 Commission

Stage reached with investigations into energy operators in Germany

22-11-2007 E-5940/2007 Commission

Suspension of payments under the CADSES Interreg IIIB Neighbourhood Programme

22-09-2006 P-4192/2006 Commission

Taking stock of the Galileo programme

11-09-2006 O-0094/2006 Commission

Improper allocation of '.eu' domain names

18-04-2006 P-1776/2006 Commission

EU geoinformation policy

13-01-2006 P-0175/2006 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

18

Progress report on the Galileo programme

28-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-28(8)

Vote

18-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-18(4)

Cogeneration

17-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-17(9)

Cogeneration (2)

17-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-17(9)

Measuring instruments

16-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-16(8)

Cogeneration based on a useful heat demand in the internal energy market

12-05-2003 P5_CRE(2003)05-12(7)

Progress report on enlargement

19-11-2002 P5_CRE(2002)11-19(2)

Enlargement of the Union

12-06-2002 P5_CRE(2002)06-12(5)

Vote

07-02-2002 P5_CRE(2002)02-07(6)

Galileo Joint Undertaking

06-02-2002 P5_CRE(2002)02-06(15)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to adopting a European Parliament and Council diretive on the promotion of cogeneration based on a useful heat demand in the internal energy market and amending Directive 92/42/EEC - Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy

ITRE
04-12-2003 A5-0457/2003

Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive on the promotion of cogeneration based on a useful heat demand in the internal energy market - Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy

ITRE
29-04-2003 A5-0138/2003

Parliamentary questions

5

Paying for our promise to end poverty

12-11-2003 O-0071/2003 Commission

Commission measures to prepare a decision on price-fixing for books

28-10-1999 P-1989/1999 Commission

Allowing applications from German Landkreise for twinning assistance

22-09-1999 E-1640/1999 Commission

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests