Karin JÖNS
  • Karin
    JÖNS
  • Germany
  • Date of birth: 29 April 1953, Kiel

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)

Vice-Chair

  • 30.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Transcaucasian republics: Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Transcaucasian republics: Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Transcaucasian republics: Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Transcaucasus
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Transcaucasus
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 29.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Transcaucasian republics: Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 14.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 31.01.2007 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 01.02.2007 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 14.03.2007 / 23.05.2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Budgets
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Budgets
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 30.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

35

Organisation of working time (debate)

15-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-15(14)

European Works Council (Recast version) (debate)

15-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-15(15)

Social package (First part) (debate)

02-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-02(4)

Combating cancer in the enlarged EU (debate)

09-04-2008 P6_CRE(2008)04-09(21)

Social reality stocktaking (debate)

15-11-2007 P6_CRE(2007)11-15(3)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2009

EMPL
11-09-2008 EMPL_AD(2008)407741

Motions for resolutions

1

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on breast cancer in the enlarged European Union

18-10-2006 B6-0528/2006

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the need for a comprehensive strategy to control cancer

21-05-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0052 Adopted

Details

Antonios TRAKATELLIS , Françoise GROSSETÊTE , Karin JÖNS , Philippe BUSQUIN , Adamos ADAMOU

Date opened : 21-05-2007
Lapse date : 27-09-2007
Adopted (date) : 11-10-2007
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P6_TA(2007)0434
Number of signatories : 435 - 27-09-2007

Parliamentary questions

14

Support for breast cancer research under the Seventh Research Framework Programme

07-03-2007 E-1391/2007 Commission

Community Programme PROGRESS

13-12-2006 E-5677/2006 Commission

Provision of information by Commission departments

25-10-2006 E-4770/2006 Commission

Follow-up to Parliament's resolution of 5 June 2003 on breast cancer in the European Union

11-10-2006 O-0116/2006 Commission

Early detection and treatment of breast cancer in the enlarged European Union

21-09-2006 O-0101/2006 Commission

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0059/2006 Commission

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0058/2006 Council

EU health information on the internet

23-02-2006 E-0910/2006 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

15

Health care and care of the elderly

11-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-11(3)

Cancer screening

18-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-18(8)

2001 discharges (decentralised agencies)

05-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-05(14)

Breast cancer

05-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-05(1)

Vote

09-04-2003 P5_CRE(2003)04-09(4)

2001 discharge procedure

08-04-2003 P5_CRE(2003)04-08(1)

Breast implants

13-02-2003 P5_CRE(2003)02-13(3)

Health care and care for the elderly

14-01-2003 P5_CRE(2003)01-14(8)

2000 discharges

09-04-2002 P5_CRE(2002)04-09(3)

Public health action programme (2001-2006)

03-04-2001 P5_CRE(2001)04-03(12)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Motions for resolutions

4

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION On the alarming situation in Chechnya

04-10-1999 B5-0149/1999

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the armed conflict in the Dagestan Republic of Russia

15-09-1999 RC-B5-0071/1999

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION On The Situation in the Dagestan Republic of Russia

13-09-1999 B5-0078/1999

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Parliamentary questions

3