Bernhard RAPKAY
  • Bernhard
    RAPKAY
  • Germany
  • Born on 8 January 1951, Ludwigsburg

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Vice-Chair

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 17.02.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 14.03.2007 : Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Legal Affairs

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 21.07.1994 / 19.07.1995 : Temporary committee on employment
  • 17.10.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with South-east Europe
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with South-east Europe
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with South-east Europe
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19.01.2012 / 26.05.2013 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Activités parlementaires en plénière pour la 7ème législature

Speeches in plenary

17

Community trade mark - Laws of the Member States relating to trade marks (debate)

24-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-24(18)

Promoting free movement by simplifying the acceptance of certain public documents (debate)

03-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-03(13)

Promoting free movement by simplifying the acceptance of certain public documents (debate) (2)

03-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-03(13)

Promoting free movement by simplifying the acceptance of certain public documents (debate) (3)

03-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-03(13)

Order of business

02-07-2012 P7_CRE(2012)07-02(16)

Request for defence of the parliamentary immunity of Mr Viktor Uspaskich (debate)

30-11-2011 P7_CRE(2011)11-30(13)

Request for defence of the parliamentary immunity of Mr Viktor Uspaskich (debate) (2)

30-11-2011 P7_CRE(2011)11-30(13)

Request for defence of the parliamentary immunity of Mr Viktor Uspaskich (debate) (3)

30-11-2011 P7_CRE(2011)11-30(13)

Reports - as rapporteur

20

REPORT on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Mario Borghezio

JURI
24-03-2014 A7-0245/2014

REPORT on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Lara Comi

JURI
30-01-2014 A7-0067/2014

REPORT on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Gabriele Albertini

JURI
29-04-2013 A7-0149/2013

REPORT on the request for waiver of the immunity of Martin Ehrenhauser

JURI
16-10-2012 A7-0332/2012

REPORT on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Luigi de Magistris

JURI
28-03-2012 A7-0075/2012

REPORT on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Luigi de Magistris

JURI
28-03-2012 A7-0074/2012

REPORT on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Luigi de Magistris

JURI
28-03-2012 A7-0073/2012

REPORT on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Luigi de Magistris

JURI
27-03-2012 A7-0070/2012

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

7

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain rules governing actions for damages under national law for infringements of the competition law provisions of the Member States and of the European Union

JURI
27-01-2014 JURI_AD(2014)524711

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

2

OPINION on amendment of Rule 7 of Parliament's Rules of Procedure

JURI
10-07-2013 JURI_AD(2013)508079

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directives 2003/71/EC and 2009/138/EC in respect of the powers of the European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority and the European Securities and Markets Authority

JURI
27-06-2011 JURI_AD(2011)464948

Motions for resolutions

1

Motion for a resolution on Judicial training – Stockholm Programme

09-06-2010 B7-0294/2010

Parliamentary questions

5

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

6

Explanations of vote

10-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-10(9)

A6-0044/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the Statute for a European private company

Social services of general interest (debate)

12-03-2007 P6_CRE(2007)03-12(17)

Programme of the German presidency (debate)

17-01-2007 P6_CRE(2007)01-17(3)

Services of general interest (debate)

26-09-2006 P6_CRE(2006)09-26(3)

Conditions for access to the natural gas transmission networks

07-03-2005 P6_CRE(2005)03-07(12)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

REPORT Report on the Commission White Paper on services of general interest

ECON
14-09-2006 A6-0275/2006

Opinions - as rapporteur

3

OPINION Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Electronic Communications Market Authority

ECON
06-06-2008 ECON_AD(2008)404779

OPINION Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/55/EC concerning common rules for the internal market in natural gas

ECON
23-04-2008 ECON_AD(2008)400566

OPINION Communication from the Commission: Implementing the Community Lisbon programme: Social services of general interest in the European Union

ECON
20-12-2006 ECON_AD(2006)380763

Parliamentary questions

6

ECJ's 'Rüffert' judgment

16-04-2008 P-2404/2008

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0059/2006

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0058/2006

Study on the water sector

11-11-2005 E-4339/2005

'Tank tourism' and harmonisation of duties

22-06-2005 E-2375/2005

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

23

Gas supplies

19-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-19(10)

Competition policy

28-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-28(5)

Services of general interest

13-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-13(2)

Natural gas/petroleum products

22-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-22(6)

Energy

02-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-02(7)

Services of general interest in Europe

19-12-2002 P5_CRE(2002)12-19(2)

Competition policy / State aids (2001)

21-11-2002 P5_CRE(2002)11-21(2)

Trans-European energy networks

24-10-2002 P5_CRE(2002)10-24(3)

State aid to the coal industry

30-05-2002 P5_CRE(2002)05-30(2)

Vote

30-05-2002 P5_CRE(2002)05-30(6)

Reports - as rapporteur

5

Parliamentary questions

4

EU funding for Nordrhein-Westfalen for the years 2001 and 2002

14-10-2003 E-2994/2003

The state of the European shipbuilding industry

16-05-2002 O-0031/2002/rev.1

Funding for broadcasting from fees after the Preussen Elektra judgment

07-05-2001 E-1367/2001

Situation in Community shipbuilding

19-02-2001 O-0021/2001

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests

Europarl TV