Hartmut NASSAUER : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 30-08-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 31-08-2004 / 14-11-2006 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 15-11-2006 / 14-02-2007 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 15-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Vice-Chair

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)

Chair 

  • 21-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 20-09-2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 22-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Legal Affairs

Substitute 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 14-03-2007 / 28-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 53, Rule 54, Annex V

OPINION Communication from the Commission: Monitoring report on the state of preparedness for EU membership of Bulgaria  
- LIBE_AD(2006)378565 -  
-
LIBE 
OPINION Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restrictions of Chemicals (REACH), establishing a European Chemicals Agency and amending Directive 1999/45/EC and Regulation (EC) {on Persistent Organic Pollutants}  
- IMCO_AD(2005)357851 -  
-
IMCO 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the European Parliament response to the Asian tsunami disaster  
- P6_DCL(2005)0001 - Lapsed  
Claude MORAES , Neena GILL , Jo LEINEN , Hartmut NASSAUER , Jan MULDER  
Date opened : 10-01-2005
Lapse date : 10-04-2005
Number of signatories : 112 - 10-04-2005

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.