Hartmut NASSAUER
  • Hartmut
    NASSAUER
  • Germany
  • Date of birth: 17 October 1942, Marburg/Lahn

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 11.10.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 12.10.1999 / 07.03.2002 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 08.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.2004 / 30.08.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 31.08.2004 / 14.11.2006 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 15.11.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 15.02.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Vice-Chair

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)

Chair

  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, south-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 21.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Transcaucasian republics: Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Transcaucasian republics: Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Transcaucasian republics: Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 20.09.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 22.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Legal Affairs

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 31.01.1996 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 01.02.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 14.03.2007 / 28.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

62

Trade in seal products (A6-0118/2009, Diana Wallis)

05-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-05(5.9)

Organisation of working time (debate)

04-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-04(17)

European Economic Recovery Plan (A6-0063/2009, Elisa Ferreira) (vote)

11-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-11(5.23)

Presentation of the Czech Presidency's programme (debate)

14-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-14(3)

European Authentic Act (A6-0451/2008, Manuel Medina Ortega) (vote)

18-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-18(6.21)

State of the negotiations on the climate change and energy package (debate)

04-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-04(3)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Opinions - as rapporteur

2

OPINION Communication from the Commission: Monitoring report on the state of preparedness for EU membership of Bulgaria

LIBE
22-11-2006 LIBE_AD(2006)378565

OPINION Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restrictions of Chemicals (REACH), establishing a European Chemicals Agency and amending Directive 1999/45/EC and Regulation (EC) {on Persistent Organic Pollutants}

IMCO
19-09-2005 IMCO_AD(2005)357851

Motions for resolutions

16

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the European Council of 15-16 October 2008

21-10-2008 RC-B6-0543/2008

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Commission Legislative and Work Programme 2009

23-09-2008 RC-B6-0420/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Commission's Legislative and Work Programme for 2009

11-09-2008 B6-0420/2008

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the tragic situation in Burma

20-05-2008 RC-B6-0244/2008

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Commission’s Annual Policy Strategy for 2009

22-04-2008 RC-B6-0144/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Commission's Annual Policy Strategy for 2009

16-04-2008 B6-0144/2008

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Commission’s Legislative and Work Programme for 2008

11-12-2007 RC-B6-0500/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Commission Legislative and Work Programme 2008

05-12-2007 B6-0500/2007

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Burma

26-09-2007 RC-B6-0363/2007

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the European Parliament response to the Asian tsunami disaster

10-01-2005 P6_DCL(2005)0001 Lapsed

Details

Claude MORAES , Neena GILL , Jo LEINEN , Hartmut NASSAUER , Jan MULDER

Date opened : 10-01-2005
Lapse date : 10-04-2005
Number of signatories : 112 - 10-04-2005

Parliamentary questions

1

Risk assessment of substances and compatibility of different legal regimes

03-07-2008 E-3968/2008 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

47

European Council / Security

31-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-31(1)

Welcome

31-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-31(2)

Århus Convention

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(11)

Health care and care of the elderly

11-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-11(3)

Legislative and work programme for 2004 – Eurostat

18-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-18(2)

Progress report on the Intergovernmental Conference

05-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-05(7)

Situation in Iraq

03-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-03(6)

Cambodia

03-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-03(11)

Greek Presidency

01-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-01(1)

Freedom of expression and religion in Vietnam

15-05-2003 P5_CRE(2003)05-15(9)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Report on the initiative of the French Republic with a view to adopting a Council directive on mutual recognition of decisions on the expulsion of third country nationals - Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs

LIBE
27-02-2001 A5-0065/2001

Report on the initiative of the French Republik with a view to the adoption of a Council Directive on mutual recognition of decisions on the expulsion of third country nationals - Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs

LIBE
11-12-2000 A5-0394/2000

Motions for resolutions

27

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Cambodia

11-02-2004 RC-B5-0079/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on political murders in Cambodia

09-02-2004 B5-0095/2004

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Vietnam: freedom of religion

17-11-2003 B5-0502/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Cambodia

02-07-2003 RC-B5-0337/2003

Motion for a resolution on Laos

30-06-2003 B5-0350/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Motion for a resolution on Cambodia

30-06-2003 B5-0349/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Indonesia

04-06-2003 RC-B5-0293/2003

Motion for a resolution on the situation in Indonesia, in particular on Aceh

02-06-2003 B5-0293/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on freedom of expression and religion in Vietnam

14-05-2003 RC-B5-0239/2003

Parliamentary questions

27

Free Trade Agreement between Singapore and the EU

03-06-2003 E-1838/2003 Commission

EU funding for the Palestinian Authority

23-01-2003 O-0001/2003 Commission

Police to be placed under jurisdiction of military courts in Slovakia

22-07-2002 P-2339/2002 Commission

Temporary admission of certain Palestinians into various Member States of the EU

30-05-2002 O-0037/2002 Council

Differences in the taxation of diesel fuel in the EU Member States

30-06-2000 P-2322/2000 Commission