Bertel HAARDER
  • Bertel
    HAARDER
  • Denmark
  • Date of birth: 7 September 1944, Rønshoved

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.11.1996 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 20.11.1996 / 27.01.1997 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Vice-Chair
  • 28.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.1999 / 26.11.2001 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Vice-Chair

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Venstre (Denmark)
  • 20.07.1999 / 26.11.2001 : Venstre (Denmark)

Chair

  • 01.12.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Japan

Vice-President

  • 14.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 14.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : European Parliament

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 17.11.1994 / 30.11.1994 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 17.03.1995 / 19.07.1995 : Temporary committee on employment
  • 27.10.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Estonia
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 02.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 14.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1999 / 26.11.2001 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 29.09.1999 / 26.11.2001 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 16.03.1995 : Temporary committee on employment
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 29.06.1995 / 18.10.1995 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 16.01.1997 / 18.09.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 27.01.1997 / 01.09.1997 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 05.02.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 21.07.1999 / 12.09.1999 : Committee on Budgets
  • 13.09.1999 / 26.11.2001 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

57

Support for a framework agreement in the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

04-10-2001 P5_CRE(2001)10-04(5)

Agenda

01-10-2001 P5_CRE(2001)10-01(3)

VOTE

04-09-2001 P5_CRE(2001)09-04(6)

Progress of the 12 candidate countries in 2000 (continuation)

04-09-2001 P5_CRE(2001)09-04(7)

Human rights in the world and EU fundamental rights

04-07-2001 P5_CRE(2001)07-04(5)

Situation in the Central African Republic

14-06-2001 P5_CRE(2001)06-14(7)

Human rights

14-06-2001 P5_CRE(2001)06-14(8)

Human rights (2)

14-06-2001 P5_CRE(2001)06-14(8)

Preparation for European Council (Göteborg 15/16 June 2001)

13-06-2001 P5_CRE(2001)06-13(1)

Agenda

11-06-2001 P5_CRE(2001)06-11(3)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Annual Report on respect for human rights in the European Union (1998-1999) - Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs

LIBE
29-02-2000 A5-0050/2000

Motions for resolutions

111

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on small arms

14-11-2001 RC-B5-0723/2001

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on public health problems in Uzbekistan

03-10-2001 RC-B5-0621/2001

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on support for the constitutional changes in Macedonia (FYROM)

03-10-2001 RC-B5-0617/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Public health problems in Uzbekistan

01-10-2001 B5-0621/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Development of relations between the European Union and the Southern Caucasus

01-10-2001 B5-0618/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the support for the constitutional changes in Macedonia

01-10-2001 B5-0617/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Zimbabwe

05-09-2001 RC-B5-0549/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on actions in favour of the commitment of non‑State actors to a total ban on antipersonnel landmines

03-09-2001 B5-0561/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Parliamentary questions

11

Denmark's role in the fight against the sexual exploitation of children

19-11-2001 E-3161/2001 Commission

Belgian system for dealing with the free movement of labour

05-11-2001 E-2956/2001 Council

Zimbabwe

17-10-2001 E-2855/2001 Commission

Special Session of the UN General Assembly on children's rights

21-06-2001 O-0067/2001 Commission

Special Session of the UN General Assembly on children's rights

21-06-2001 O-0066/2001 Council

Authority responsible for checking recreational craft bearing CE marking

03-07-2000 E-2181/2000 Commission

The position and measures taken by the Commission concerning the British fur ban

12-05-2000 E-1512/2000 Commission

Failure to pay grants promised to B'Tselem

17-04-2000 P-1322/2000 Commission

Right to apply for compensation for expropriated property in Poland

21-03-2000 E-0833/2000 Commission

China

19-01-2000 O-0007/2000 Council