Karin RIIS-JØRGENSEN
  • Karin
    RIIS-JØRGENSEN
  • Denmark
  • Date of birth: 7 November 1952, Odense

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 06.03.2002 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 07.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Vice-Chair
  • 20.07.2004 / 26.02.2007 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Vice-Chair
  • 27.02.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Vice-Chair

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Venstre (Denmark)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Venstre (Denmark)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Venstre, Danmarks Liberale Parti (Denmark)

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 29.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 14.03.2007 / 14.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 14.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

32

Explanations of vote

05-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-05(6)

A6-0118/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning trade in seals products

Patients' rights in cross-border healthcare (debate)

23-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-23(3)

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(10)

A6-0125/2009 - REPORT Report on Educating the children of migrants

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(10)

A6-0186/2009 - REPORT on the application of Directive 2004/38/EC on the right of citizens of the Union and their family members to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States

Explanations of vote

26-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-26(5)

A6-0091/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1290/2005 on the financing of the common agricultural policy and Regulation (EC) No 1234/2007 establishing a common organisation of agricultural markets and on specific provisions for certain agricultural products (Single CMO Regulation) as regards food distribution to the most deprived persons in the Community

Explanations of vote

10-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-10(9)

A6-0046/2009 - REPORT on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on industrial emissions (integrated pollution prevention and control) (recast)

Explanations of vote

10-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-10(9)

A6-0088/2009 - REPORT Report on ensuring food quality : harmonisation or mutual recognition of standards

Explanations of vote

04-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-04(8)

RC-B6-0066/2009 - JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the return and resettlement of the Guantánamo detention facility inmates

Toys Directive (debate)

15-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-15(16)

Question Time (Commission)

11-12-2007 P6_CRE(2007)12-11(17)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

REPORT Report on the proposal for a Council directive on passenger car related taxes

ECON
10-07-2006 A6-0240/2006

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION Draft opinion on Impact of Counterfeiting on International Trade.

IMCO
21-10-2008 IMCO_AD(2008)409762

Motions for resolutions

6

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on women's rights in Saudi Arabia

12-12-2007 RC-B6-0526/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Women's rights in Saudi Arabia

11-12-2007 B6-0537/2007

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on product, and particularly toy, safety

19-09-2007 B6-0351/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the murder of the Russian journalist Anna Politkovskaya

18-10-2006 B6-0531/2006

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the right to freedom of expression and respect for religious beliefs

15-02-2006 RC-B6-0136/2006

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the right to freedom of expression and respect for religious beliefs

14-02-2006 B6-0139/2006

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on the creation of an EU-wide hotline for the victims of human trafficking

28-03-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0035 Lapsed

Details

Karin RIIS-JØRGENSEN , Silvia CIORNEI , Simon COVENEY , Lissy GRÖNER , Raül ROMEVA i RUEDA

Date opened : 28-03-2007
Lapse date : 28-06-2007
Number of signatories : 306 - 28-06-2007

Written declaration on child helplines in Europe

26-09-2005 P6_DCL(2005)0050 Adopted

Details

Lissy GRÖNER , Genowefa GRABOWSKA , Karin RIIS-JØRGENSEN , Gérard ONESTA , Vasco GRAÇA MOURA

Date opened : 26-09-2005
Lapse date : 26-12-2005
Adopted (date) : 17-01-2006
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P6_TA(2006)0009
Number of signatories : 394 - 26-12-2005

Parliamentary questions

74

Sports betting right

16-04-2009 H-0244/2009 Commission

Counterfeit medicines on the Internet

12-03-2009 O-0058/2009 Commission

COST 2103

16-02-2009 E-1148/2009 Commission

Unlawful State aid for driving instruction

21-01-2009 E-0450/2009 Commission

Illegal marketing

20-01-2009 E-0344/2009 Commission

Liberalisation of the European public transport market

27-11-2008 E-6551/2008 Commission

Liberalisation of the national gambling monopoly

26-11-2008 H-0942/2008 Commission

Revision of the Package Travel Directive

13-11-2008 E-6327/2008 Commission

Distortion of competition through payroll tax ('lønsumsafgift')

11-11-2008 E-6268/2008 Commission

Illegal State aid to the Danish State Railways (DSB)

11-11-2008 P-6267/2008 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

52

Vote (continuation)

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(5)

Vote (continuation)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Situation of women

08-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-08(7)

Economic and financial guidelines

25-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-25(5)

Shipbuilding

25-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-25(12)

Shipbuilding (2)

25-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-25(12)

Shipbuilding (3)

25-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-25(12)

Corporate governance and supervision of financial services (the Parmalat case)

11-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-11(6)

Services of general interest

13-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-13(2)

Vote

23-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-23(2)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Report on the Commission's XXIXth report on Competition Policy (1999) - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

ECON
12-10-2000 A5-0290/2000

Motions for resolutions

4

Parliamentary questions

80

Protection against terrorism at sea

29-04-2004 E-1449/2004 Commission

EU export subsidies

28-04-2004 E-1422/2004 Commission

Cosmetics and hair products

05-04-2004 H-0206/2004 Commission

EU investment in Research

26-02-2004 H-0127/2004 Commission

Ban on entering Russia for Danish journalist

19-02-2004 E-0622/2004 Commission

Revision of TEN-T

19-02-2004 P-0621/2004 Commission

Barriers in the Öresund region

29-01-2004 H-0064/2004 Commission

Regulation (EC) 1606/2002 on the application of international accounting standards

04-12-2003 H-0780/2003 Commission

Duty on coke imported from China

06-11-2003 H-0716/2003 Commission

Unequal conditions of competition for the fish processing industry in the EU Member States

06-10-2003 P-3008/2003 Commission