Christa KLASS
  • Christa
    KLASS
  • Germany
  • Born on 7 November 1951, Osann

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)

Vice-Chair

  • 21.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 05.11.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15.09.2004 / 20.09.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 23.05.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 16.09.2009 / 16.09.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19.01.2012 / 04.11.2012 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

Activités parlementaires en plénière pour la 7ème législature

Speeches in plenary

79

Reducing the consumption of lightweight plastic carrier bags (debate)

15-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-15(21)

Clinical trials on medicinal products for human use (debate)

02-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-02(15)

Third programme for the Union's action if the field of health (2014-2020) (debate)

25-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-25(15)

A 2030 framework for climate and energy policies (A7-0047/2014 - Anne Delvaux, Konrad Szymański)

06-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-06(10.2)

Honey (debate)

14-01-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)01-14(12)

Carbon capture and storage technology (debate)

13-01-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)01-13(17)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

4

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

4

OPINION on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on a General Union Environment Action Programme to 2020 "Living well, within the limits of our planet"

AGRI
26-03-2013 AGRI_AD(2013)504216

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of rules and procedures with regard to the introduction of noise-related operating restrictions at Union airports within a Balanced Approach and repealing Directive 2002/30/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council

ENVI
15-10-2012 ENVI_AD(2012)489710

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Programme for the Competitiveness of Enterprises and small and medium-sized enterprises (2014 - 2020)

FEMM
24-09-2012 FEMM_AD(2012)491366

OPINION on honeybee health and the challenges for the beekeeping sector

ENVI
14-07-2011 ENVI_AD(2011)464754

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on improving the early diagnosis of cardiovascular diseases among women

13-01-2014 P7_DCL(2014)0003 Lapsed

Details

Danuta JAZŁOWIECKA , Roberta ANGELILLI , Antigoni PAPADOPOULOU , Antonyia PARVANOVA , Ria OOMEN-RUIJTEN , Jean LAMBERT , Edit BAUER , Kinga GÖNCZ , Elena BĂSESCU , Christa KLASS , Licia RONZULLI , Verónica LOPE FONTAGNÉ , Elisabeth MORIN-CHARTIER

Date opened : 13-01-2014
Lapse date : 13-04-2014
Number of signatories : 151 - 14-04-2014

Parliamentary questions

20

Vine wood diseases

11-12-2013 E-014022/2013

Wine exports to the USA

30-04-2013 E-004831/2013

EFSA risk assessment of neonicotinoids

08-02-2013 E-001351/2013

Opening of a permanent EU delegation in Panama

15-11-2012 E-010445/2012

Reduction in the use of plastic bags

10-07-2012 E-006859/2012

Impact assessment of nutrient profiles under Article 4 of Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006

07-06-2012 E-005774/2012

Wine

09-02-2012 E-001579/2012

Animal health: follow-up to answer No E-005903/2011 on botulism from Commissioner Dalli

07-10-2011 E-009277/2011

Plastic waste at sea

26-09-2011 E-008829/2011

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

68

Rosé wines and permitted oenological practices (debate)

05-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-05(13)

Explanations of vote

24-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-24(8)

A6-0256/2009 - REPORT Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning statistics on plant protection products

Rare diseases (debate)

23-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-23(5)

Explanations of vote

23-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-23(9)

A6-0233/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the application of patients' rights in cross-border healthcare

Explanations of vote

26-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-26(5)

A6-0094/2009 - REPORT Report on the Food prices in Europe

The placing of biocidal products on the market – New biocides revision proposal (debate)

23-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-23(16)

Reports - as rapporteur

6

Motions for resolutions

3

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the preparation of the EU-India Summit (Marseille, 29 September 2008)

23-09-2008 RC-B6-0426/2008

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the EU-US wine agreement

28-09-2005 RC-B6-0489/2005

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the wine agreement between the European Union and the United States

21-09-2005 B6-0489/2005

Parliamentary questions

5

Oenological implementing regulations for the CMO in wine

02-04-2009 P-2738/2009

Use of analogue cheese

31-03-2009 H-0200/2009

Insufficient support for boys and young men

11-01-2007 E-0127/2007

Viticultural agreement EU - USA

21-09-2005 O-0081/2005

Directive on the protection of groundwater from pollution

20-10-2004 P-2702/2004

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

63

Management of waste from the extractive industries

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(13)

Official feed and food controls

09-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-09(2)

Official feed and food controls (2)

09-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-09(2)

Situation of women

08-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-08(7)

Vote

17-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-17(4)

Vote

03-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-03(5)

Genetically modified organisms

01-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-01(5)

Food safety

01-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-01(8)

Food safety (2)

01-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-01(8)

Vote

09-04-2003 P5_CRE(2003)04-09(4)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Report on the proposal for a Council Directive amending Directive 68/193/EEC on the marketing of material for the vegetative propagation of the vine - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

AGRI
12-07-2000 A5-0195/2000

Motions for resolutions

3

Parliamentary questions

8

EU funding for the Palestinian Authority

23-01-2003 O-0001/2003

Financial participation by the EU in BSE monitoring programmes

15-10-2002 P-2963/2002

Action by the Commission to combat desertification

01-03-2000 O-0031/2000

Innovative schemes for women in agriculture

01-09-1999 P-1492/1999

Commission supply contracts in the area of internal logistics

01-09-1999 E-1453/1999

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests

Europarl TV