Daniel COHN-BENDIT
  • Daniel
    COHN-BENDIT
  • France
  • Born on 4 April 1945, Montauban

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : The Green Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 07.01.2002 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member
  • 08.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Co-Chair
  • 20.07.2004 / 23.05.2005 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Co-Chair
  • 24.05.2005 / 19.07.2007 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Co-Chair
  • 20.07.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Co-Chair
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Co-Chair

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Bündnis 90/die Grünen (Germany)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Les Verts-Europe-Ecologie (France)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Bündnis 90/Die Grünen (Germany)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Europe Écologie (France)

Chair

  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee

Vice-Chair

  • 22.07.1994 / 16.11.1995 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 22.07.1994 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 18.01.1995 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 27.10.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 08.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Conference of Presidents
  • 17.01.2002 / 01.09.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 02.09.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 20.07.2004 / 12.12.2006 : Conference of Presidents
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 14.03.2007 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 13.12.2006 / 13.07.2009 : Conference of Presidents
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Conference of Presidents
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Budgets

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 21.01.1997 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.11.1998 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 19.11.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Budgets
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 21.07.2004 / 27.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Budgets
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

115

100 years on from the First World War: lessons to learn and future of Europe (debate)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(4)

2012 discharge: European Parliament (A7-0246/2014 - Cătălin Sorin Ivan) (final vote)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(7.33)

EU-Switzerland relations (debate)

26-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-26(6)

Order of business

18-11-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)11-18(14)

Order of business (2)

18-11-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)11-18(14)

Amendment of the agenda

23-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-23(2)

Amendment of the agenda (2)

23-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-23(2)

Preparations for the European Council meeting (24-25 October 2013) (debate)

23-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-23(7)

Motions for resolutions

92

Joint motion for a resolution on respect for the fundamental right of free movement in the EU

14-01-2014 RC-B7-0016/2014

Motion for a resolution on respect for the fundamental right of free movement in the EU

13-01-2014 B7-0016/2014

Motion for a resolution on preparations for the European Council meeting (19-20 December 2013)

09-12-2013 B7-0566/2013

Parliamentary questions

14

Commission's involvement in the closing of the Greek national broadcaster ERT

12-06-2013 P-006851/2013

New study questions safety of GMOs for human and animal health

28-09-2012 O-000166/2012

Relaxation of the deficit

01-03-2012 E-002353/2012

Troika-leaked version of the Troika Debt sustainability analysis (DSA)

22-02-2012 E-002120/2012

Troika-leaked version of the Troika Debt sustainability analysis (DSA)

22-02-2012 E-002117/2012

Hungarian media laws, media freedom and pluralism in the European Union

22-07-2011 P-007609/2011

Revision of the Hungarian Constitution

30-03-2011 O-000080/2011

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

121

Implementation of the citizens' initiative (A6-0043/2009, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann)

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(9.18)

Order of business

04-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-04(13)

Voting time

23-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-23(6)

Voting time (2)

23-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-23(6)

Interim Trade Agreement with Turkmenistan

22-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-22(6.36)

Agenda

11-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-11(4)

European Economic Recovery Plan (A6-0063/2009, Elisa Ferreira) (vote)

11-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-11(5.23)

Order of business

09-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-09(15)

Situation in the Middle East/Gaza Strip (debate)

14-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-14(8)

Motions for resolutions

129

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the 2 April 2009 G20 summit in London

16-04-2009 B6-0186/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Interim Trade Agreement with Turkmenistan

20-03-2009 B6-0160/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on humanitarian aid to the Gaza Strip

11-02-2009 B6-0100/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Guantánamo

28-01-2009 B6-0070/2009

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in the Gaza Strip

13-01-2009 RC-B6-0051/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the conflict in the Gaza Strip

12-01-2009 B6-0054/2009

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Srebrenica

12-01-2009 RC-B6-0022/2009

Written declarations

4

Written declaration on the use of open source software

19-05-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0046 Lapsed

Details

Jean Louis COTTIGNY , Pierre PRIBETICH , Michel ROCARD , Bronisław GEREMEK , Daniel COHN-BENDIT

Date opened : 19-05-2008
Lapse date : 25-09-2008
Number of signatories : 154 - 25-09-2008

Written declaration on the death penalty: for a universal moratorium on executions with a view to total abolition

31-01-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0012 Lapsed

Details

Sir Graham WATSON , Joseph DAUL , Martin SCHULZ , Cristiana MUSCARDINI , Daniel COHN-BENDIT

Date opened : 31-01-2007
Lapse date : 30-04-2007
Number of signatories : 230 - 30-04-2007

Written declaration on the rejection of the nomination of Paul Wolfowitz as President of the World Bank

04-04-2005 P6_DCL(2005)0016 Lapsed

Details

Daniel COHN-BENDIT , Andrew DUFF , Alain LAMASSOURE , Hannes SWOBODA

Date opened : 04-04-2005
Lapse date : 04-07-2005
Number of signatories : 47 - 04-07-2005

Written declaration on the decision to be taken by the European Council in December 2004 on the opening of negotiations with Turkey

13-10-2004 P6_DCL(2004)0040 Lapsed

Details

Emma BONINO , Daniel COHN-BENDIT , Bronisław GEREMEK , João de Deus PINHEIRO , Michel ROCARD

Date opened : 13-10-2004
Lapse date : 13-01-2005
Number of signatories : 162 - 13-01-2005

Parliamentary questions

12

Resettlement of Guantánamo refugees

20-11-2008 O-0130/2008

US missile defence system

17-01-2008 O-0008/2008

Interpol warrant against Mr Beslagic

30-11-2007 E-6153/2007

Interpol warrant against Mr Beslagic

30-11-2007 E-6152/2007

Access to EPSO competitions by Turkish Cypriot nationals

25-04-2005 P-1626/2005

Commission position on the introduction of a currency transaction tax (Tobin tax)

14-04-2005 O-0058/2005

Council position on the introduction of a currency transaction tax (Tobin tax)

14-04-2005 O-0057/2005

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

90

Address by the President

05-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-05(3)

Cyprus

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(1)

Cyprus (2)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(1)

Vote

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(5)

Order of business

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(6)

Order of business

08-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-08(5)

Award of the Sakharov Prize

29-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-29(5)

Programme of the Irish presidency

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(1)

Vote

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(2)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Motions for resolutions

151

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the trial against Leyla Zana and others in Ankara

21-04-2004 RC-B5-0193/2004

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION approving the Commission in its new form

31-03-2004 B5-0184/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Kosovo

31-03-2004 RC-B5-0160/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Brussels European Council meeting of 25-26 March 2004

30-03-2004 B5-0179/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Kosovo

29-03-2004 B5-0164/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the preparation of the Spring Summit 2004

16-02-2004 B5-0107/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Iran

11-02-2004 RC-B5-0080/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on elections in Iran

09-02-2004 B5-0098/2004

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Written declarations

5

Written declaration on the World Summit Information Society (WSIS) in Tunisia

17-11-2003 P5_DCL(2003)0027 Lapsed

Details

Marco CAPPATO , Daniel COHN-BENDIT

Date opened : 17-11-2003
Lapse date : 17-02-2004
Number of signatories : 95 - 17-02-2004

Written declaration on the violation of the fundamental rights of the people of Vietnam and respect for the rights of Montagnards

23-09-2002 P5_DCL(2002)0015 Lapsed

Details

Marco PANNELLA , Paulo CASACA , Daniel COHN-BENDIT , Chris DAVIES , Charles TANNOCK

Date opened : 23-09-2002
Lapse date : 23-12-2002
Number of signatories : 23 - 23-12-2002

Written declaration on the violation of the fundamental rights of the people of Vietnam and the release of religious leaders

23-09-2002 P5_DCL(2002)0014 Lapsed

Details

Marco PANNELLA , Paulo CASACA , Daniel COHN-BENDIT , Chris DAVIES , Charles TANNOCK

Date opened : 23-09-2002
Lapse date : 23-12-2002
Number of signatories : 27 - 23-12-2002

Written declaration on a Constitution for Europe

21-03-2001 P5_DCL(2001)0003 Lapsed

Details

Daniel COHN-BENDIT , Andrew DUFF , Alain LAMASSOURE , Jo LEINEN , Mihail PAPAYANNAKIS

Date opened : 21-03-2001
Lapse date : 21-06-2001
Number of signatories : 138 - 21-06-2001

Written declaration on racism, xenophobia and anti-Semitism

14-11-2000 P5_DCL(2000)0019 Lapsed

Details

Sir Graham WATSON , Daniel COHN-BENDIT , François BAYROU , John HUME , Íñigo MÉNDEZ DE VIGO

Date opened : 14-11-2000
Lapse date : 14-02-2001
Number of signatories : 211 - 14-02-2001

Parliamentary questions

31

Commissioner Reding standing in the European elections

25-03-2004 P-1039/2004

Abduction of 30 members of the Khanbiev family in Chechnya

15-03-2004 O-0028/2004

Abduction of 30 members of the Khanbiev family in Chechnya

15-03-2004 O-0027/2004

EU embargo on arms sales to China

29-01-2004 P-0321/2004

Elimination of voters from Maltese electoral lists

14-01-2004 E-0118/2004

Elimination of voters from Maltese electoral lists

14-01-2004 E-0117/2004

Elimination of voters from Maltese electoral lists

08-01-2004 O-0002/2004

Elimination of voters from Maltese electoral lists

08-01-2004 O-0001/2004

Temporary Nationality and Entry into Israel law

22-12-2003 E-3943/2003

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Europarl TV