Wolfgang KREISSL-DÖRFLER

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : The Green Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 25.10.2000 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member
  • 26.10.2000 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Bündnis 90/die Grünen (Germany)
  • 20.07.1999 / 25.10.2000 : Bündnis 90/die Grünen (Germany)
  • 26.10.2000 / 19.07.2004 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)

Vice-Chair

  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 17.01.2002 / 17.12.2002 : Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Development
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 19.01.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Development
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 15.11.2011 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 16.11.2011 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the Mercosur countries
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 13.03.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 18.03.1998 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 22.07.1999 / 25.10.2000 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 15.09.1999 / 25.10.2000 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 18.01.2001 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 14.03.2001 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 28.03.2012 / 23.10.2013 : Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

20

Situation in Syria (debate)

11-09-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)09-11(9)

Situation in Turkey (debate)

12-06-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)06-12(15)

2013 review of the organisation and functioning of the EEAS (debate)

12-06-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)06-12(16)

Latest developments in the Middle East, including the situation in Syria (debate)

12-06-2012 P7_CRE(2012)06-12(12)

Situation in Syria (debate)

17-04-2012 P7_CRE(2012)04-17(16)

Enlargement report for Turkey (debate)

28-03-2012 P7_CRE(2012)03-28(18)

Situation in Syria (debate)

15-02-2012 P7_CRE(2012)02-15(13)

EU support for the International Criminal Court (A7-0368/2011 - Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler) (vote)

17-11-2011 P7_CRE(2011)11-17(6.1)

EU support for the International Criminal Court (short presentation)

16-11-2011 P7_CRE(2011)11-16(18)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

REPORT on EU support for the ICC: facing challenges and overcoming difficulties

AFET
20-10-2011 A7-0368/2011

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

1

OPINION Draft opinion on the institutional aspects of setting up the European External Action Service

AFET
19-10-2009 AFET_AD(2009)428281

Motions for resolutions

13

Joint motion for a resolution on the invasion of Ukraine by Russia

12-03-2014 RC-B7-0263/2014

Motion for a resolution on the invasion of Ukraine by Russia

11-03-2014 B7-0265/2014

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation in Ukraine

26-02-2014 RC-B7-0219/2014

Motion for a resolution on the situation in Ukraine

25-02-2014 B7-0223/2014

Joint motion for a resolution on EU policy on the West Bank and East Jerusalem

03-07-2012 RC-B7-0373/2012

Motion for a resolution on EU policy on the West Bank and East Jerusalem

27-06-2012 B7-0374/2012

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation in Palestine

28-09-2011 RC-B7-0525/2011

Motion for a resolution on the situation in Palestine

27-09-2011 B7-0527/2011

Parliamentary questions

3

The implementation of the EU Strategy for the Danube Region

06-03-2014 O-000046/2014 Commission

A new strategy for Afghanistan

02-04-2012 O-000097/2012 Commission

VP/HR - USD 53 million sale of arms from the US to Bahrain

24-10-2011 E-009999/2011 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

25

Sanctions against employers of illegally staying third-country nationals (debate)

03-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-03(5)

Security features and biometrics in passports and travel documents (debate)

13-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-13(12)

Combating terrorism - Protection of personal data (debate)

23-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-23(4)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Parliamentary questions

41

Cross-border transport of passengers in the Schengen area

31-01-2008 E-0587/2008 Commission

Blocking mobile phones using the IMEI number

19-12-2007 E-6523/2007 Commission

'BronchoAir' and 'effecto' inhalers

15-10-2007 P-5233/2007 Commission

Health risks associated with laser printer emissions

11-09-2007 P-4492/2007 Commission

EU subsidies for cold stores

17-07-2007 P-3842/2007 Commission

State registration of newborn children

11-07-2007 E-3739/2007 Commission

Capacity increases at major European airports ('hubs')

19-04-2007 E-2293/2007 Commission

Capacity increases at major European airports ('hubs')

19-04-2007 E-2292/2007 Council

Lack of controls at EU external border-crossings

15-09-2006 E-4069/2006 Commission

Lack of controls at EU external border-crossings

15-09-2006 E-4068/2006 Council

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

29

Agricultural incomes in the EU

10-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-10(3)

Outcome of the World Trade Organisation Ministerial Conference (Cancún, 10-14 September 2003)

24-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-24(6)

Presentation by the Council of draft general budget - 2004

23-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-23(5)

Reform of the common agricultural policy

03-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-03(6)

Control of foot and mouth disease

14-05-2003 P5_CRE(2003)05-14(10)

Vote

09-04-2003 P5_CRE(2003)04-09(4)

Foot and mouth disease: lessons to be learned and proposals for the future

17-12-2002 P5_CRE(2002)12-17(1)

Vote (continuation)

17-12-2002 P5_CRE(2002)12-17(3)

General debate on the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003

24-09-2002 P5_CRE(2002)09-24(10)

Enlargement

13-03-2002 P5_CRE(2002)03-13(2)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Motions for resolutions

32

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Guatemala

09-04-2003 RC-B5-0210/2003

  PROPUESTA DE RESOLUCIÓN (art. 50) Sobre la situación de los derechos humanos en Guatemala

07-04-2003 B5-0214/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on religious freedom

20-11-2002 B5-0445/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on foot‑and‑mouth disease and the football world championships in South Korea

10-06-2002 B5-0369/2002

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the impact of Hurricane Michelle on Central America and Cuba

14-11-2001 RC-B5-0714/2001

  PROPUESTA DE RESOLUCIÓN sobre huracán Michelle en Centroamérica y Cuba

12-11-2001 B5-0721/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Timor

03-10-2001 RC-B5-0625/2001

  Proposition de resolution Sur les élections au Timor Oriental

01-10-2001 B5-0648/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Parliamentary questions

26

Novel Foods Regulation EC No 258/97, marketing of noni products in the EU

01-12-2003 P-3594/2003 Commission

Green gene technology — developing countries

03-03-2003 P-0675/2003 Commission

Conservation of wild birds directive

06-03-2002 E-0627/2002 Commission

Framework agreement between the Teutonic Order, DOH International division, and the Commission

25-01-2002 E-0053/2002 Council

Framework agreement between the Teutonic Order, DOH International division, and the Commission

24-01-2002 E-0054/2002 Commission

Price or irrigation water and Spanish National Hydrological Plan

22-11-2001 E-3205/2001 Commission

EU funding for water project (Rio Sao Francisco, Brazil)

25-07-2000 P-2532/2000 Commission

Cancellation of the debts of poor countries

11-05-2000 O-0067/2000 Commission

Cancellation of the debts of poor countries

11-05-2000 O-0066/2000 Council

Impact of electronic commerce and the Internet economy on development cooperation

10-05-2000 E-1449/2000 Commission

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)