Roberta ANGELILLI
  • Roberta
    ANGELILLI
  • Italy
  • Born on 1 February 1965, Roma

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Non-attached - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 20.07.1999 : Technical Group of Independent Members - mixed group - Member
  • 21.07.1999 / 21.07.1999 : Non-attached - Member
  • 22.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 20.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member
  • 21.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Alleanza nazionale (Italy)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Alleanza nazionale (Italy)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Alleanza nazionale (Italy)
  • 14.07.2009 / 15.12.2013 : Il Popolo della Libertà (Italy)
  • 16.12.2013 / 30.06.2014 : Nuovo Centrodestra (Italy)

Vice-President

  • 14.07.2009 / 16.01.2012 : European Parliament
  • 18.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : European Parliament

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States, including Yemen
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States, including Yemen
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
  • 14.07.2009 / 16.01.2012 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
  • 18.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 21.07.1994 / 19.07.1995 : Temporary committee on employment
  • 06.03.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 27.02.1997 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 09.09.1999 / 04.10.1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 04.10.1999 / 30.01.2001 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 18.03.2010 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

906

New psychoactive substances (A7-0172/2014 - Jacek Protasiewicz)

17-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-17(10.9)

Surveillance of external sea borders (A7-0461/2013 - Carlos Coelho)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(8.39)

European Parliament's right of inquiry (A7-0352/2011 - David Martin)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(15.1)

Enhanced cooperation between Public employment services (A7-0072/2014 - Frédéric Daerden)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(15.7)

Honey (A7-0440/2013 - Julie Girling)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(15.14)

European Police College (A7-0146/2014 - Kinga Gál)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(15.16)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

1

Opinions - as rapporteur

2

OPINION with recommendations to the Commission on combating Violence Against Women

LIBE
14-01-2014 LIBE_AD(2014)524504

OPINION on ‘Tackling youth unemployment: possible ways out’

FEMM
30-05-2013 FEMM_AD(2013)508138

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

2

OPINION on protecting children in the digital world

LIBE
25-07-2012 LIBE_AD(2012)491241

OPINION Proposal for a Council regulation (EU) implementing enhanced cooperation in the area of the law applicable to divorce and legal separation

LIBE
29-11-2010 LIBE_AD(2010)452553

Motions for resolutions

285

Joint motion for a resolution on Pakistan: recent cases of persecution

16-04-2014 RC-B7-0399/2014

Joint motion for a resolution on Syria: situation in certain vulnerable communities

16-04-2014 RC-B7-0387/2014

Motion for a resolution on the situation in North Korea

14-04-2014 B7-0409/2014

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Motion for a resolution on Pakistan: recent cases of persecution

14-04-2014 B7-0403/2014

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Motion for a resolution on Syria: situation in certain vulnerable communities

14-04-2014 B7-0400/2014

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Joint motion for a resolution on the invasion of Ukraine by Russia

12-03-2014 RC-B7-0263/2014

Joint motion for a resolution on security and human trafficking in Sinai

12-03-2014 RC-B7-0254/2014

Written declarations

10

Written declaration on the freedom of oppressed minorities and people

13-01-2014 P7_DCL(2014)0004 Lapsed

Details

Roberta ANGELILLI , Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT , Lara COMI , Niccolò RINALDI , Ramon TREMOSA i BALCELLS , Silvia COSTA , László SURJÁN , David CASA , Alfredo ANTONIOZZI , Marc TARABELLA , Carlo CASINI

Date opened : 13-01-2014
Lapse date : 13-04-2014
Number of signatories : 38 - 14-04-2014

Written declaration on improving the early diagnosis of cardiovascular diseases among women

13-01-2014 P7_DCL(2014)0003 Lapsed

Details

Danuta JAZŁOWIECKA , Roberta ANGELILLI , Antigoni PAPADOPOULOU , Antonyia PARVANOVA , Ria OOMEN-RUIJTEN , Jean LAMBERT , Edit BAUER , Kinga GÖNCZ , Elena BĂSESCU , Christa KLASS , Licia RONZULLI , Verónica LOPE FONTAGNÉ , Elisabeth MORIN-CHARTIER

Date opened : 13-01-2014
Lapse date : 13-04-2014
Number of signatories : 151 - 14-04-2014

Written declaration on fighting eating disorders

09-12-2013 P7_DCL(2013)0026 Lapsed

Details

Roberta ANGELILLI , Mikael GUSTAFSSON , Antonyia PARVANOVA , Barbara MATERA , Erminia MAZZONI , Niccolò RINALDI , Patrizia TOIA , Teresa JIMÉNEZ-BECERRIL BARRIO , Cristiana MUSCARDINI , Silvia COSTA , Jean LAMBERT

Date opened : 09-12-2013
Lapse date : 09-03-2014
Number of signatories : 68 - 10-03-2014

Written declaration on the protection of the right of minors to maintain a meaningful relationship with both parents, even if the latter are legally separated or divorced

21-10-2013 P7_DCL(2013)0019 Lapsed

Details

Matteo SALVINI , Lorenzo FONTANA , Giancarlo SCOTTÀ , Mara BIZZOTTO , Magdi Cristiano ALLAM , Cristiana MUSCARDINI , Sergio Paolo Francesco SILVESTRIS , Oreste ROSSI , Francesco Enrico SPERONI , Marco SCURRIA , Claudio MORGANTI , Roberta ANGELILLI , Marlene MIZZI , Viorica DĂNCILĂ

Date opened : 21-10-2013
Lapse date : 21-01-2014
Number of signatories : 54 - 23-01-2014

Written declaration on highlighting the global dimension of the fight against online child sexual abuse content

15-04-2013 P7_DCL(2013)0003 Lapsed

Details

Emma McCLARKIN , Vicky FORD , Timothy KIRKHOPE , Mary HONEYBALL , Silvia COSTA , Richard HOWITT , Gay MITCHELL , Roberta ANGELILLI , Iva ZANICCHI , Maria Da Graça CARVALHO , Seán KELLY , Diane DODDS

Date opened : 15-04-2013
Lapse date : 15-07-2013
Number of signatories : 132 - 15-07-2013

Written declaration on the European Year for Reconciling Work and Family Life

22-10-2012 P7_DCL(2012)0032 Closed with majority

Details

Marian HARKIN , Elisabeth MORIN-CHARTIER , Roberta ANGELILLI , Jutta STEINRUCK

Date opened : 22-10-2012
Lapse date : 07-02-2013
Adopted (date) : 07-02-2013
The list of signatories is published in Annex 1 to the Minutes of 11-03-2013
Number of signatories : 388 - 07-02-2013

Written declaration on establishing a European Day against Bullying and School Violence

10-09-2012 P7_DCL(2012)0028 Closed with majority

Details

Georgios KOUMOUTSAKOS , Alexander ALVARO , Roberta ANGELILLI , Maria BADIA i CUTCHET , Keith TAYLOR

Date opened : 10-09-2012
Lapse date : 17-01-2013
Adopted (date) : 17-01-2013
The list of signatories is published in Annex 2 to the Minutes of 04-02-2013
Number of signatories : 385 - 17-01-2013

Written declaration on establishing 13 December as European Day against sexual abuse of children

12-03-2012 P7_DCL(2012)0013 Lapsed

Details

Tanja FAJON , Roberta ANGELILLI , Cecilia WIKSTRÖM

Date opened : 12-03-2012
Lapse date : 14-06-2012
Number of signatories : 132 - 14-06-2012

Written declaration in support of an International Day of the Girl

26-09-2011 P7_DCL(2011)0039 Adopted

Details

Véronique MATHIEU HOUILLON , Roberta ANGELILLI , Edite ESTRELA , Jean LAMBERT , Katarína NEVEĎALOVÁ

Date opened : 26-09-2011
Lapse date : 09-01-2012
Adopted (date) : 15-12-2011
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P7_TA(2011)0593
Number of signatories : 404 - 15-12-2011

Written declaration on the fight against stalking

20-09-2010 P7_DCL(2010)0072 Lapsed

Details

Elizabeth LYNNE , Roberta ANGELILLI , Tanja FAJON , Raül ROMEVA i RUEDA

Date opened : 20-09-2010
Lapse date : 20-12-2010
Number of signatories : 139 - 20-12-2010

Parliamentary questions

790

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

92

Earthquake in the Abruzzo Region of Italy (debate)

22-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-22(10)

Term of protection of copyright and related rights (debate)

22-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-22(17)

Order of business

21-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-21(15)

Strengthening security and fundamental freedoms on the Internet (debate)

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(11)

Future of the car industry (debate)

24-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-24(11)

Cosmetic products (recast version) (debate)

23-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-23(15)

EU-Brazil Strategic Partnership - Mexico Strategic Partnership (debate)

12-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-12(5)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Opinions - as rapporteur

3

OPINION Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament, the Council, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on the protection of consumers, in particular minors, in respect of the use of video games

LIBE
21-01-2009 LIBE_AD(2009)415189

OPINION on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council decision establishing for the period 2007-2013 the specific programme ‘Fight against violence (Daphne) and drugs prevention and information’ as part of the general programme ‘Fundamental Rights and Justice’

LIBE
20-04-2006 LIBE_AD(2006)370115

OPINION on the proposal for a recommendation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of minors and human dignity and the right of reply in relation to the competitiveness of the European audiovisual and information services industry

LIBE
15-04-2005 LIBE_AD(2005)353374

Motions for resolutions

141

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on detention of journalist Roxana Saberi

05-05-2009 B6-0282/2009

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on women’s rights in Afghanistan

23-04-2009 RC-B6-0197/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on women's rights in Afghanistan

22-04-2009 B6-0197/2009

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the London G20 Summit of 2 April 2009

21-04-2009 RC-B6-0185/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the G20 Summit held on 2 April 2009

16-04-2009 B6-0185/2009

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the future of the automotive industry

23-03-2009 RC-B6-0152/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the future of the car industry

18-03-2009 B6-0152/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on humanitarian aid to the Gaza Strip

11-02-2009 B6-0100/2009

Written declarations

6

Written declaration on emergency cooperation in recovering missing children

21-04-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0036 Adopted

Details

Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT , Roberta ANGELILLI , Glenys KINNOCK , Evelyne GEBHARDT , Diana WALLIS

Date opened : 21-04-2008
Lapse date : 24-07-2008
Adopted (date) : 02-09-2008
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P6_TA(2008)0391
Number of signatories : 418 - 24-07-2008

Written declaration on the exponential increase in online paedophilia

10-03-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0017 Lapsed

Details

Cristiana MUSCARDINI , Gerardo GALEOTE , Anna ZÁBORSKÁ , Roberta ANGELILLI , Daniel DĂIANU

Date opened : 10-03-2008
Lapse date : 19-06-2008
Number of signatories : 193 - 19-06-2008

Written declaration on "dys"crimination and social exclusion affecting children with "dys"abilities

18-06-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0064 Adopted

Details

Marie PANAYOTOPOULOS-CASSIOTOU , Richard HOWITT , Kathy SINNOTT , Roberta ANGELILLI , Anna ZÁBORSKÁ

Date opened : 18-06-2007
Lapse date : 25-10-2007
Adopted (date) : 13-11-2007
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P6_TA(2007)0506
Number of signatories : 432 - 25-10-2007

Written declaration on opposing the holding of the 'International Boy Love Day', or paedophile pride day

18-06-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0062 Lapsed

Details

Roberta ANGELILLI , Cristiana MUSCARDINI , Anna ZÁBORSKÁ

Date opened : 18-06-2007
Lapse date : 25-10-2007
Number of signatories : 96 - 25-10-2007

Written declaration on the need to prevent the formation of the 'paedophile party' in the Netherlands and to counter the spread of similar organisations in the European Union

04-09-2006 P6_DCL(2006)0057 Lapsed

Details

Roberta ANGELILLI , Cristiana MUSCARDINI , Adriana POLI BORTONE , Wojciech ROSZKOWSKI , Mieczysław Edmund JANOWSKI

Date opened : 04-09-2006
Lapse date : 04-12-2006
Number of signatories : 94 - 04-12-2006

Written declaration on the need for social and environmental clauses to be introduced in the context of the WTO negotiations in Hong Kong

30-11-2005 P6_DCL(2005)0070 Lapsed

Details

Roberta ANGELILLI , Cristiana MUSCARDINI , Romano Maria LA RUSSA , Alessandro FOGLIETTA , Sergio BERLATO

Date opened : 30-11-2005
Lapse date : 01-03-2006
Number of signatories : 42 - 01-03-2006

Parliamentary questions

601

Register of varieties of vegetable species

07-05-2009 E-3686/2009

Health care for posted workers in the Community

07-05-2009 E-3685/2009

A European strategy for coeliac disease

05-05-2009 E-3592/2009

Porto Empedocle: 140 migrants arrive in Italy

22-04-2009 E-3267/2009

Rosé wines and permitted oenological practices

02-04-2009 O-0067/2009

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

56

Motion of censure

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(16)

Freedom of expression and information

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(20)

Stamping of travel documents

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(21)

Agriculture

09-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-09(14)

Corporate governance and supervision of financial services (the Parmalat case)

11-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-11(6)

Crisis in the steel sector

10-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-10(12)

Follow-up to 2001 discharges (Commission)

28-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-28(12)

Illegal immigration, smuggling and trafficking of human beings

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(6)

Legislative and work programme for 2004 – Eurostat

18-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-18(2)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

17-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-17(4)

Reports - as rapporteur

5

Report on the initiative of the French Republic and the Kingdom of Sweden with a view to the adoption of a Council Decision setting up a European crime prevention network - Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs

LIBE
27-02-2001 A5-0070/2001

Report on the Commission communication "Study on Parental Control of Television Broadcasting" - Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport

CULT
19-09-2000 A5-0258/2000

Motions for resolutions

29

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the revision of the Stability Pact

19-04-2004 B5-0195/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on recognition of the arduous nature of prison staff work

16-03-2004 B5-0150/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the establishing of a European authority for the protection of savers

01-03-2004 B5-0115/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the crisis in the iron and steel sector

11-02-2004 RC-B5-0076/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the closure of the Terni steelworks

09-02-2004 B5-0092/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on immigration and European citizenship

07-01-2004 B5-0001/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the twelfth EU-Russia Summit on 6 November 2003 in Rome

18-11-2003 B5-0488/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Vietnam: freedom of religion

17-11-2003 B5-0503/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Parliamentary questions

620

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Europarl TV