Jan Marinus WIERSMA
  • Jan Marinus
    WIERSMA
  • Netherlands
  • Date of birth: 26 August 1951, Groningen

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Vice-Chair

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Partij van de Arbeid (Netherlands)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Partij van de Arbeid (Netherlands)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Partij van de Arbeid (Netherlands)

Chair

  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegations to the parliamentary cooperation committees and delegations for relations with Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Ukraine and the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and Delegation for relations with Belarus
  • 25.09.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Conference of Delegation Chairs

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the Czech Republic, the Slovak Republic and Slovenia
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 16.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Petitions
  • 06.07.2000 / 05.09.2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Petitions
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 07.02.2002 / 24.09.2002 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 20.11.2003 / 21.04.2004 : Temporary committee on improving safety at sea
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 15.09.2004 / 31.12.2006 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 19.01.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with South-east Europe
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with South-east Europe
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with South-east Europe
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31.01.2007 / 04.09.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 05.09.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on International Trade

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

126

Recommendation to the Council on the new EU-Russia agreement (debate)

01-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-01(12)

Interim Trade Agreement with Turkmenistan (vote)

26-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-26(4.8)

Interim Trade Agreement with Turkmenistan - Interim Agreement with Turkmenistan (debate)

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(8)

Bi-annual evaluation of the EU-Belarus dialogue (debate)

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(9)

European conscience and totalitarianism (debate)

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(10)

The mandate of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (debate)

11-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-11(13)

EU strategy towards Belarus (vote)

15-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-15(6.5)

Opinions - as rapporteur

5

OPINION Proposal for a recommendation to the Council on the problem of profiling, notably on the basis of ethniity and race, in counter-terrorism, law enforcement, immigration, customs and border control

AFET
20-01-2009 AFET_AD(2009)412266

OPINION Proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Moldova on the readmission of persons residing without authorisation

AFET
09-10-2007 AFET_AD(2007)396427

OPINION Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Moldova on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas

AFET
09-10-2007 AFET_AD(2007)396426

OPINION Draft opinion on EU economic and trade relations with Russia

AFET
18-04-2007 AFET_AD(2007)386387

OPINION Trade and poverty: designing trade policies to maximise trade's contribution to poverty relief

TRAN
28-04-2006 TRAN_AD(2006)367698

Motions for resolutions

158

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in the PlaceTypeRepublic of Moldova

05-05-2009 RC-B6-0262/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Moldova

30-04-2009 B6-0264/2009

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the international treaty for the protection of the Arctic

30-03-2009 RC-B6-0163/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on bi-annual evaluation of the EU-Belarus dialogue

26-03-2009 B6-0177/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on European conscience and totalitarianism

25-03-2009 B6-0164/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Interim Trade Agreement with Turkmenistan

17-03-2009 B6-0150/2009/rev. 1

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the EU strategy towards Belarus

14-01-2009 RC-B6-0028/2009

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Srebrenica

12-01-2009 RC-B6-0022/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the EU strategy towards Belarus

07-01-2009 B6-0029/2009

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on a ban on the marketing and use of the anti-teen 'Mosquito' device

07-05-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0040 Lapsed

Details

Benoît HAMON , Baroness Sarah LUDFORD , Jan Marinus WIERSMA , Alain HUTCHINSON , Pierre PRIBETICH

Date opened : 07-05-2008
Lapse date : 09-09-2008
Number of signatories : 77 - 10-09-2008

Parliamentary questions

43

Implementation of EU 2009 budget concerning EC Crisis Response

07-05-2009 E-3639/2009 Commission

Six-month evaluation of EU-Belarus dialogue

18-03-2009 O-0066/2009 Commission

Six-month evaluation of EU-Belarus dialogue

18-03-2009 O-0065/2009 Council

Interim Trade Agreement (ITA) between the EU and Turkmenistan

13-02-2009 O-0025/2009 Commission

Interim Trade Agreement (ITA) between the EU and Turkmenistan

13-02-2009 O-0024/2009 Council

Protection of traditional national, ethnic and immigrant minorities in Europe.

13-01-2009 O-0002/2009 Commission

EU approach to Belarus - entrance visa

12-11-2008 O-0123/2008 Commission

EU approach to Belarus - entrance visa

12-11-2008 O-0122/2008 Council

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

76

Transatlantic relations

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(3)

Safety at sea

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(2)

Protection of animals

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(3)

Situation in Kosovo

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(6)

Enlargement / Candidate countries (continuation)

10-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-10(4)

Nuclear disarmament

11-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-11(2)

Question Time (Commission)

13-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-13(11)

A New Framework for Relations with our Eastern and Southern Neighbours

19-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-19(7)

Market access to port services

18-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-18(6)

Gaseous and particulate emissions from non-road mobile machinery

20-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-20(7)

Reports - as rapporteur

6

Report on Slovakia's Application for Membership of the European Union and the state of negotiations - Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

AFET
17-07-2001 A5-0256/2001

Report on Slovakia's application for membership to the European Union and the state of negotiations - Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

AFET
18-09-2000 A5-0244/2000

Motions for resolutions

62

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Kosovo

31-03-2004 RC-B5-0160/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Kosovo

29-03-2004 B5-0162/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Ukraine

10-03-2004 RC-B5-0129/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Ukraine

08-03-2004 B5-0139/2004

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Moldova

17-12-2003 RC-B5-0546/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the political situation in Moldova

15-12-2003 B5-0559/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on a programme of Community action to assist the residents of the areas contaminated by Chernobyl

29-03-2004 P5_DCL(2004)0026 Lapsed

Details

Marie Anne ISLER BÉGUIN , Jan Marinus WIERSMA , Hans MODROW , Charles TANNOCK , Samuli POHJAMO

Date opened : 29-03-2004
Lapse date : 06-05-2004
Number of signatories : 59 - 06-05-2004

Written declaration on national missile defence

14-05-2001 P5_DCL(2001)0007 Lapsed

Details

André BRIE , Pernille FRAHM , Joost LAGENDIJK , Maj Britt THEORIN , Jan Marinus WIERSMA

Date opened : 14-05-2001
Lapse date : 14-08-2001
Number of signatories : 73 - 14-08-2001

Parliamentary questions

42

Checks on ships carrying hazardous substances

04-05-2004 E-1509/2004 Commission

The recent clashes between Syrian Kurds and the Syrian authorities (March 2004)

22-03-2004 E-0990/2004 Commission

The recent clashes between Syrian Kurds and the Syrian authorities (March 2004)

22-03-2004 E-0989/2004 Council

Containers of arsenic pentoxide at sea

14-01-2004 E-0123/2004 Commission

Obsolete pesticides

04-12-2003 H-0797/2003 Commission

The Buy American Act in the American defence budget

03-11-2003 E-3243/2003 Commission

The 'Buy American Act' in the American defence budget

23-10-2003 E-3242/2003 Council