Frank VANHECKE
  • Frank
    VANHECKE
  • Belgium
  • Born on 30 May 1959, Brugge

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Non-attached - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 21.07.1999 : Technical Group of Independent Members - mixed group - Member
  • 22.07.1999 / 02.10.2001 : Technical Group of Independent Members - mixed group - Member of the Bureau
  • 03.10.2001 / 04.06.2003 : Non-attached - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Non-attached Members - Member
  • 15.01.2007 / 13.11.2007 : Identity, Tradition and Sovereignty Group - Member
  • 14.11.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Non-attached Members - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 08.11.2011 : Non-attached Members - Member
  • 09.11.2011 / 30.06.2014 : Europe of freedom and democracy Group -

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Vlaams Blok (Belgium)
  • 20.07.1999 / 04.06.2003 : Vlaams Blok (Belgium)
  • 20.07.2004 / 14.11.2004 : Vlaams Blok (Belgium)
  • 15.11.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Vlaams Belang (Belgium)
  • 14.07.2009 / 05.12.2011 : Vlaams Belang (Belgium)
  • 06.12.2011 / 30.06.2014 : Onafhankelijk (Belgium)

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 16.01.1997 / 01.10.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 02.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 29.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.01.2002 / 04.06.2003 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 04.06.2003 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Petitions
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Development
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Development
  • 01.07.2013 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Budgetary Control

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 06.07.2000 / 05.09.2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 17.01.2002 / 04.02.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 05.02.2002 / 04.06.2003 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 07.02.2002 / 04.06.2003 : Delegation to the EU-Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Iran
  • 16.07.2009 / 08.11.2011 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 16.09.2009 / 08.11.2011 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 09.11.2011 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 09.11.2011 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19.01.2012 / 26.02.2013 : Committee on Budgetary Control

Activités parlementaires en plénière pour la 7ème législature

Speeches in plenary

77

Sexual and reproductive health and rights (A7-0426/2013 - Edite Estrela)

10-12-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)12-10(10.30)

Draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2014 - all sections (debate)

22-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-22(5)

Rethinking education (A7-0314/2013 - Katarína Neveďalová)

22-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-22(9.10)

2011 discharge: European Council and Council (debate)

08-10-2013 P7_CRE-PROV(2013)10-08(13)

Programme of activities of the Lithuanian Presidency (debate)

03-07-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)07-03(5)

Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Marine Le Pen (A7-0236/2013 - Cecilia Wikström)

02-07-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)07-02(11.6)

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

57

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

1

OPINION on the proposal for a Council regulation on the ECSEL Joint Undertaking

CONT
08-01-2014 CONT_AD(2014)521741

Motions for resolutions

3

Parliamentary questions

141

Mercury in energy-saving light bulbs

29-04-2013 P-004787/2013

Reception and recruitment centre in Mali

18-02-2013 E-001720/2013

Financial assistance for the Palestinian territories

18-02-2013 E-001719/2013

VP/HR - Human rights dialogue with China

26-06-2012 E-006361/2012

European subsidies for ENAR

26-06-2012 E-006360/2012

Overall amount of transitional allowances for former members of the Commission

16-05-2012 E-005043/2012

Negotiations of free trade agreement with Vietnam

23-04-2012 E-004188/2012

European funding for ENAR

23-04-2012 E-004187/2012

European development aid to Vietnam

23-04-2012 P-004183/2012

Total amount of transitional allowances

22-03-2012 P-003150/2012

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

159

Preparation of the European Council (18-19 June 2009) (debate)

05-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-05(9)

Explanations of vote

24-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-24(8)

B6-0192/2009 - MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the annual debate on the progress made in 2008 in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice (AFSJ) (Articles 2 and 39 of the EU Treaty)

Explanations of vote

24-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-24(8)

A6-0212/2009 - REPORT Report on consolidating stability and prosperity in the Western Balkans

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(10)

A6-0149/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a Council directive on implementing the principle of equal treatment between persons irrespective of religion or belief, disability, age or sexual orientation

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(10)

RC-B6-0165/2009 - JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on European conscience and totalitarianism

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(10)

A6-0124/2009 - REPORT on Better Schools: an agenda for European cooperation

Explanations of vote

24-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-24(5)

A6-0092/2009 - REPORT Report on Multilingualism: an asset for Europe and a shared commitment

Explanations of vote

24-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-24(5)

A6-0079/2009 - REPORT Report on One year after Lisbon: The Africa-EU partnership at work

Explanations of vote

24-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-24(5)

A6-0081/2009 - REPORT on the work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2008

Motions for resolutions

12

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the attitude of African States to the Durban Review Conference

08-10-2008 B6-0547/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on relations between the European Union and Turkey

18-10-2007 B6-0398/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the wearing of headscarves in Turkey

03-10-2007 B6-0374/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Estonia

21-05-2007 B6-0218/2007

Written declarations

20

Written declaration on the establishment of a day commemorating the victims of Islamist violence

23-03-2009 P6_DCL(2009)0039 Lapsed

Details

Philip CLAEYS , Koenraad DILLEN , Frank VANHECKE

Date opened : 23-03-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 11 - 08-05-2009

Written declaration on attempts to secure the forfeiture of the St Gabriel monastery in south-eastern Turkey

12-01-2009 P6_DCL(2009)0003 Lapsed

Details

Philip CLAEYS , Frank VANHECKE , Koenraad DILLEN

Date opened : 12-01-2009
Lapse date : 14-04-2009
Number of signatories : 36 - 15-04-2009

Written declaration on Jordan’s request for the surrender of European citizens for criticising Islam

08-10-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0081 Lapsed

Details

Philip CLAEYS , Frank VANHECKE , Koenraad DILLEN

Date opened : 08-10-2008
Lapse date : 22-01-2009
Number of signatories : 15 - 23-01-2009

Written declaration on the introduction of a ban on the wearing of religious symbols in buildings of EU institutions

21-04-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0037 Lapsed

Details

Philip CLAEYS , Frank VANHECKE , Koenraad DILLEN

Date opened : 21-04-2008
Lapse date : 24-07-2008
Number of signatories : 13 - 25-07-2008

Written declaration on the statements by the Dalai Lama on 'unimaginable and gross violations of human rights by China in Tibet'

09-04-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0026 Lapsed

Details

Koenraad DILLEN , Frank VANHECKE , Philip CLAEYS

Date opened : 09-04-2008
Lapse date : 15-07-2008
Number of signatories : 21 - 10-07-2008

Written declaration on the partial demolition by the Turkish authorities of an Orthodox monastery on the island of Halki

28-11-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0107 Lapsed

Details

Philip CLAEYS , Frank VANHECKE , Koenraad DILLEN

Date opened : 28-11-2007
Lapse date : 13-03-2008
Number of signatories : 37 - 13-03-2008

Written declaration on the setting up of drug outlets ('coffee shops' and 'coffee shop boats') in the Netherlands at the border with Belgium, targeted at Belgian and French drug users

28-11-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0106 Lapsed

Details

Koenraad DILLEN , Philip CLAEYS , Frank VANHECKE

Date opened : 28-11-2007
Lapse date : 13-03-2008
Number of signatories : 22 - 13-03-2008

Written declaration on the statements by members of the Commission concerning internal political developments in the Member State Belgium

10-10-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0089 Lapsed

Details

Frank VANHECKE , Philip CLAEYS , Koenraad DILLEN

Date opened : 10-10-2007
Lapse date : 24-01-2008
Number of signatories : 19 - 17-01-2008

Written declaration on the Olympic Games in China in 2008

24-09-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0080 Lapsed

Details

Frank VANHECKE , Philip CLAEYS , Koenraad DILLEN

Date opened : 24-09-2007
Lapse date : 24-12-2007
Number of signatories : 18 - 03-01-2008

Written declaration on ritual slaughter without anaesthesia

15-01-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0001 Lapsed

Details

Frank VANHECKE , Koenraad DILLEN , Philip CLAEYS

Date opened : 15-01-2007
Lapse date : 15-04-2007
Number of signatories : 16 - 15-04-2007

Parliamentary questions

375

Transitional allowances

08-04-2009 P-3070/2009

Commission reception and recruitment centre in Senegal

08-04-2009 E-3068/2009

Sanctions for failure to comply with clause on human rights and democratisation

08-04-2009 E-3067/2009

Acceptance of former prisoners from Guantánamo Bay

08-04-2009 E-3066/2009

Language use in the Commission

03-04-2009 E-2747/2009

Commissioner's visit to Cuba

03-04-2009 E-2746/2009

Development aid to Eritrea

23-03-2009 E-2254/2009

Violation of Cypriot airspace by Turkey

11-03-2009 E-1816/2009

Commission reception and recruitment centre in Mali

09-03-2009 E-1751/2009

Violation of Cypriot airspace by Turkey

06-03-2009 E-1692/2009

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

25

Market access to port services

10-03-2003 P5_CRE(2003)03-10(5)

Drug dependence

13-02-2003 P5_CRE(2003)02-13(2)

World hunger and the elimination of barriers to trade with the poorest countries

30-01-2003 P5_CRE(2003)01-30(1)

Work programme of the Greek Presidency

14-01-2003 P5_CRE(2003)01-14(5)

The work of the Danish presidency

18-12-2002 P5_CRE(2002)12-18(3)

Adoption of the Commission report on the progress made towards enlargement

09-10-2002 P5_CRE(2002)10-09(4)

Spanish presidency

02-07-2002 P5_CRE(2002)07-02(2)

Sexual and reproductive health and rights

02-07-2002 P5_CRE(2002)07-02(14)

EU strategy towards China (continuation)

10-04-2002 P5_CRE(2002)04-10(5)

Community patent

09-04-2002 P5_CRE(2002)04-09(10)

Motions for resolutions

8

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on female genital mutilation

28-11-2000 B5-0686/2000

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the abolition of the death penalty in the United States

12-04-2000 RC-B5-0341/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Lisbon European Council

06-04-2000 B5-0328/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION the European Union/African summit

06-04-2000 B5-0327/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the cloning of human beings

16-03-2000 B5-0295/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Echelon system

16-03-2000 B5-0294/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the area of freedom, security and justice

27-01-2000 B5-0095/2000

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Lusaka ceasefire agreement for the Great Lakes Region

15-09-1999 RC-B5-0070/1999

Parliamentary questions

21

Distribution of seats in the European Parliament

28-02-2003 E-0579/2003

Distribution of seats in the European Parliament

28-02-2003 E-0578/2003

Participation of Robert Mugabe at the EU-Africa summit on 3 April

19-02-2003 E-0452/2003

European Convention

25-10-2002 E-3060/2002

The Union's asylum policy

01-10-2002 E-2760/2002

Terrorism

01-10-2002 E-2759/2002

Employment policy of the Belgian Government

20-09-2002 E-2654/2002

Use of languages on labels on commercial products

20-09-2002 E-2653/2002

Customs agreements between ports and national authorities

20-09-2002 E-2652/2002

Cost of renovating the Berlaymont Building

21-12-2001 E-3439/2001

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests