Johannes BLOKLAND : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 25-07-2004 : Independence/Democracy Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 26-07-2004 / 12-02-2007 : Independence/Democracy Group - Treasurer
  • 13-02-2007 / 29-01-2008 : Independence/Democracy Group - Chair of the Bureau
  • 30-01-2008 / 08-05-2008 : Independence/Democracy Group - Treasurer
  • 09-05-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Independence/Democracy Group - Chair of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : ChristenUnie - Staatkundig Gereformeerde Parti (Netherlands)

Vice-Chair 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 01-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 21-07-2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 14-09-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 31-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 10-05-2007 / 04-02-2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 13-09-2004 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 18-11-2004 / 12-12-2006 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 53, Rule 54, Annex V

OPINION Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2002/15/EC on the organisation of the working time of persons performing mobile road transport activities  
- TRAN_AD(2009)416565 -  
-
TRAN 
OPINION Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on type-approval of motor vehicles and engines with respect to emissions from heavy duty vehicles (Euro VI) and on access to vehicle repair and maintenance information  
- TRAN_AD(2008)402847 -  
-
TRAN 
OPINION Draft opinion Johannes Blokland on transantlantic relations  
- LIBE_AD(2006)360352 -  
-
LIBE 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the promotion of electric cars  
- P6_DCL(2009)0019 - Lapsed  
Hanne DAHL , Carl SCHLYTER , Johannes BLOKLAND  
Date opened : 18-02-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 44 - 08-05-2009
Written declaration on the possibility of transferring the 10% target on biofuels to sustainable energy  
- P6_DCL(2008)0055 - Lapsed  
Hanne DAHL , Carl SCHLYTER , Johannes BLOKLAND  
Date opened : 16-06-2008
Lapse date : 23-10-2008
Number of signatories : 35 - 23-10-2008
Written declaration on the appeal to the United Nations for an international treaty on a total ban on abortion and euthanasia  
- P6_DCL(2005)0012 - Lapsed  
Maciej Marian GIERTYCH , Johannes BLOKLAND , Kathy SINNOTT , Patrick LOUIS  
Date opened : 07-03-2005
Lapse date : 07-06-2005
Number of signatories : 33 - 07-06-2005

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.