Pierre MOSCOVICI
  • Pierre
    MOSCOVICI
  • France
  • Date of birth: 16 September 1957, Paris

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 05.06.1997 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 25.06.2007 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 05.06.1997 : Parti socialiste (France)
  • 20.07.2004 / 25.06.2007 : Parti socialiste (France)

Vice-President

  • 20.07.2004 / 15.01.2007 : European Parliament
  • 20.07.2004 / 15.01.2007 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 16.01.2007 / 25.06.2007 : European Parliament
  • 16.01.2007 / 25.06.2007 : Parliament's Bureau

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 19.07.1995 : Temporary committee on employment
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 16.01.1997 / 05.06.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 25.06.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 25.06.2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 16.01.1997 / 05.06.1997 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 16.01.1997 / 05.06.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 05.06.1997 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.09.2005 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 15.09.2005 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 25.06.2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

247

Mandate of a Member

25-04-2007 P6_CRE(2007)04-25(4)

Mandate of a Member (2)

25-04-2007 P6_CRE(2007)04-25(4)

Mandate of a Member (3)

25-04-2007 P6_CRE(2007)04-25(4)

Mandate of a Member (4)

25-04-2007 P6_CRE(2007)04-25(4)

Mandate of a Member (5)

25-04-2007 P6_CRE(2007)04-25(4)

Voting time

25-04-2007 P6_CRE(2007)04-25(5)

Mandate of a Member (continuation)

25-04-2007 P6_CRE(2007)04-25(6)

Mandate of a Member (continuation) (2)

25-04-2007 P6_CRE(2007)04-25(6)

Mandate of a Member (continuation) (3)

25-04-2007 P6_CRE(2007)04-25(6)

Common rules in the field of civil aviation security (vote)

25-04-2007 P6_CRE(2007)04-25(7.3)

Reports - as rapporteur

5

REPORT on the accession of Romania to the European Union

AFET
27-11-2006 A6-0421/2006

REPORT on the extent of Romania's readiness for accession to the European Union

AFET
25-11-2005 A6-0344/2005

REPORT on the application by Romania to become a member of the European Union

AFET
04-04-2005 A6-0083/2005

REPORT on the application by Romania to become a member of the European Union

AFET
01-04-2005 A6-0077/2005

REPORT on Romania’s progress towards accession

AFET
03-12-2004 A6-0061/2004

Motions for resolutions

7

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Guinea

14-02-2007 RC-B6-0049/2007

  PROPOSITION DE RÉSOLUTION sur la situation politique et des droits humains en Guinée

13-02-2007 B6-0063/2007

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the implications of signing the Hague Securities Convention

06-12-2006 B6-0632/2006

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the accession of Bulgaria and Romania

13-06-2006 RC-B6-0343/2006

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the accession of Bulgaria and Romania

12-06-2006 B6-0348/2006

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the accession process of Bulgaria and Romania

06-07-2005 RC-B6-0443/2005/rev. 1

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the accession process of Bulgaria and Romania

05-07-2005 B6-0445/2005

Parliamentary questions

5

Implications of signing the Hague Securities Convention

16-10-2006 O-0120/2006 Commission

Implications of signing the Hague Securities Convention

16-10-2006 O-0119/2006 Council

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0059/2006 Commission

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0058/2006 Council

Accession of Bulgaria and Romania to the EU

10-04-2006 O-0034/2006 Commission