Daniel VARELA SUANZES-CARPEGNA
  • Daniel
    VARELA SUANZES-CARPEGNA
  • Spain
  • Date of birth: 1 April 1951, Lugo

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 11.10.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 12.10.1999 / 07.03.2002 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 08.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 09.03.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Partido Popular (Spain)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Partido Popular (Spain)
  • 20.07.2004 / 09.03.2009 : Partido Popular (Spain)

Chair

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Fisheries

Vice-Chair

  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on International Trade

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 06.10.1999 / 10.11.1999 : Delegations to the parliamentary cooperation committees and delegations for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 11.11.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 17.01.2002 / 27.02.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 20.11.2003 / 21.04.2004 : Temporary committee on improving safety at sea
  • 21.07.2004 / 21.07.2004 : Committee on International Trade
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 31.01.2007 / 09.03.2009 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 31.01.2007 / 09.03.2009 : Committee on International Trade
  • 14.03.2007 / 09.03.2009 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 23.05.2007 / 09.03.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute

  • 16.01.1997 / 23.07.1997 : Committee on Budgets
  • 04.08.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Petitions
  • 21.07.1999 / 01.09.1999 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Petitions
  • 01.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 08.10.1999 / 10.11.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 16.09.2004 / 09.03.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 09.03.2009 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 24.04.2007 / 09.03.2009 : Delegation for relations with India

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

23

Suspension of the WTO Doha Round (debate)

08-10-2008 P6_CRE(2008)10-08(22)

Sea piracy (debate)

23-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-23(12)

Trade in services (debate)

03-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-03(16)

European Union fishing fleet affected by the economic crisis (debate)

09-07-2008 P6_CRE(2008)07-09(23)

The crisis in the fisheries sector caused by rising fuel oil prices (debate)

18-06-2008 P6_CRE(2008)06-18(12)

Generalised tariff preferences for the period from 1 January 2009 to 31 December 2011 (debate)

04-06-2008 P6_CRE(2008)06-04(22)

Community system against illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing (debate)

04-06-2008 P6_CRE(2008)06-04(25)

Trade and Economic Relations with the countries of South East Asia (ASEAN) (debate)

07-05-2008 P6_CRE(2008)05-07(17)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION Proposal for a Council regulation Establishing a Community system to prevent, deter and eliminate illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing

INTA
09-04-2008 INTA_AD(2008)400637

Motions for resolutions

2

Parliamentary questions

337

Aid for storm damage in Galicia (Spain)

23-02-2009 E-1376/2009 Commission

Natura 2000 Network: Ulla-Deza river system (Galicia-Spain)

11-02-2009 P-1074/2009 Commission

Panga fish analysis results

11-02-2009 E-1056/2009 Commission

High-speed train project in the province of Lugo (Spain)

30-01-2009 P-0746/2009 Commission

Fish imports under trade agreements

23-01-2009 E-0506/2009 Commission

High-speed train in Lugo (Spain)

16-01-2009 E-0253/2009 Commission

Reform of the milk sector

14-01-2009 E-0169/2009 Commission

Excessive deficit procedure - Spain

12-01-2009 E-0134/2009 Commission

Technical specifications not ready for the Tuy-Vigo stretch of the high speed rail plan

09-01-2009 E-0109/2009 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

93

Vote (continuation)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Safety at sea

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(2)

EC-Denmark/Greenland fisheries agreement

31-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-31(9)

Question Time (Commission)

09-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-09(12)

Recovery of the Northern hake stock

10-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-10(8)

Announcement by the President

13-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-13(10)

Safety at sea

12-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-12(7)

Conversion of fishing vessels and fishermen

03-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-03(11)

Enhancing ship and port facility security

18-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-18(5)

Recovery of cod stocks

23-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-23(1)

Reports - as rapporteur

16

Report on the proposal for a Council Regulation amending for the sixth time Regulation (EC) No 850/98 for the conservation of fishery resources through technical measures for the protection of juveniles of marine organisms - Committee on Fisheries

PECH
06-02-2001 A5-0048/2001

Report on the proposal for a Council Regulation laying down control measures applicable to fishing for certain stocks of highly migratory fish - Committee on Fisheries

PECH
06-02-2001 A5-0047/2001

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on a Community financial contribution towards certain expenditure to implement certain management measures on highly migratory fish - Committee on Fisheries

PECH
06-02-2001 A5-0046/2001

Report on the proposal for a Council Regulation establishing a catch documentation scheme for Dissostichus spp. - Committee on Fisheries

PECH
06-02-2001 A5-0045/2001

Report on the common fisheries policy and the challenge of economic - Committee on Fisheries

PECH
30-11-2000 A5-0365/2000

Motions for resolutions

6

Parliamentary questions

208

Shrimp fishing in Svalbard

24-03-2004 E-1015/2004 Commission

Recovery plan for Greenland halibut: extraordinary measures to be taken by the Commission

16-03-2004 H-0174/2004 Commission

Greenland halibut recovery: extraordinary measures to be adopted by the Commission

25-02-2004 P-0702/2004 Commission

Preserves and olive oil

25-02-2004 E-0699/2004 Commission

Tinned food and olive oil

25-02-2004 E-0698/2004 Commission

EU dairy sector: milk quotas and enlargement

10-02-2004 E-0488/2004 Commission

EU dairy sector: Argentina and the WTO 'peace clause'

10-02-2004 E-0487/2004 Commission

The new CAP and direct aid to the enlargement countries

10-02-2004 E-0486/2004 Commission

EU forest strategy: 'Forest Focus'

10-02-2004 E-0485/2004 Commission

Rural development: less-favoured areas

10-02-2004 E-0484/2004 Commission