Gerardo GALEOTE : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 30-08-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 31-08-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Partido Popular (Spain)

Chair 

  • 23-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 01-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 28-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Conference of Committee Chairs

Vice-Chair 

  • 14-10-2004 / 08-06-2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 22-07-2004 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 28-07-2004 / 15-01-2007 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 17-01-2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 18-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 31-01-2007 / 31-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 01-02-2007 / 27-03-2007 : Conference of Committee Chairs

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 16-09-2005 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 31-01-2007 / 14-02-2008 : Committee on Budgets
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 10-05-2007 / 11-12-2007 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change
  • 15-02-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Culture and Education

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Parliament's new role and responsibilities implementing the Treaty of Lisbon  
- REGI_AD(2008)404556 -  
-
REGI 
OPINION Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the EU Solidarity Fund  
- REGI_AD(2008)400712 -  
-
REGI 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the exponential increase in online paedophilia  
- P6_DCL(2008)0017 - Lapsed  
Cristiana MUSCARDINI , Gerardo GALEOTE , Anna ZÁBORSKÁ , Roberta ANGELILLI , Daniel DĂIANU  
Date opened : 10-03-2008
Lapse date : 19-06-2008
Number of signatories : 193 - 19-06-2008

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.