José Ignacio SALAFRANCA SÁNCHEZ-NEYRA
  • José Ignacio
    SALAFRANCA SÁNCHEZ-NEYRA
  • Spain
  • Born on 31 May 1955, Madrid

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 14.04.1996 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 15.04.1996 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.1999 / 07.03.2002 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 08.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Vice-Chair
  • 20.07.2004 / 30.08.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 31.08.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 14.07.2009 / 23.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member
  • 24.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Partido Popular (Spain)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Partido Popular (Spain)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Partido Popular (Spain)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Partido Popular (Spain)

Chair

  • 29.11.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 30.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 23.05.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Vice-Chair

  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 12.07.1995 / 24.10.1996 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 21.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 22.09.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 25.10.1996 / 28.11.1996 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 16.01.1997 / 29.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 20.09.2004 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 19.01.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 23.05.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 18.01.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 22.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 21.07.1999 / 31.08.1999 : Committee on Budgets
  • 01.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 27.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 16.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 29.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 29.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 12.10.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31.01.2007 / 18.06.2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 24.04.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Budgets
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 30.01.2013 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Activités parlementaires en plénière pour la 7ème législature

Speeches in plenary

108

Invasion of Ukraine by Russia (debate)

12-03-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)03-12(6)

Situation in Venezuela (debate)

27-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-27(4)

Situation in Ukraine (debate)

26-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-26(13)

Situation in Ukraine (debate)

05-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-05(14)

Situation in Egypt (debate)

05-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-05(18)

European integration process of Kosovo (B7-0004/2014)

16-01-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)01-16(9.9)

Reports - as rapporteur

5

Opinions - as rapporteur

5

OPINION on the General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2014 - all sections

AFET
06-09-2013 AFET_AD(2013)514860

OPINION on discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2011, Section X – European External Action Service

AFET
08-02-2013 AFET_AD(2013)500613

OPINION on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2011, Section III – Commission

AFET
08-02-2013 AFET_AD(2013)500612

OPINION on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Trade Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Colombia and Peru, of the other part

AFET
20-09-2012 AFET_AD(2012)483730

OPINION Parliament's position on the 2011 Draft Budget as modified by the Council - all sections

AFET
13-09-2010 AFET_AD(2010)445946

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

2

OPINION on Discharge 2012: general budget - European External Action Service

AFET
11-02-2014 AFET_AD(2014)524544

OPINION on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2012, Section III – Commission and executive agencies

AFET
11-02-2014 AFET_AD(2014)524543

Motions for resolutions

292

Joint motion for a resolution on Pakistan: recent cases of persecution

16-04-2014 RC-B7-0399/2014

Joint motion for a resolution on Syria: situation in certain vulnerable communities

16-04-2014 RC-B7-0387/2014

Joint motion for a resolution on the invasion of Ukraine by Russia

12-03-2014 RC-B7-0263/2014

Motion for a resolution on the invasion of Ukraine by Russia

11-03-2014 B7-0264/2014

Joint motion for a resolution on the EU strategy for the Arctic

10-03-2014 RC-B7-0229/2014

Motion for a resolution on the EU strategy for the Arctic

05-03-2014 B7-0232/2014

Parliamentary questions

65

EU-Brazil Summit: Mercosur

05-03-2014 E-002518/2014

VP/HR - EU-Brazil summit

04-03-2014 E-002462/2014

VP/HR - EU-Brazil summit: submarine cable

04-03-2014 E-002450/2014

EU-Brazil summit: Submarine cable

04-03-2014 E-002449/2014

VP/HR - EU-Mexico Association Agreement: parallel meeting of the three subgroups

04-03-2014 E-002448/2014

EU-Mexico Association Agreement: Parallel meeting of the three subgroups

04-03-2014 E-002447/2014

VP/HR - EU-Mexico Association Agreement: first political dialogue

04-03-2014 E-002446/2014

EU-Mexico Association Agreement: first political dialogue

04-03-2014 E-002445/2014

VP/HR - Women's rights in Afghanistan

18-02-2014 E-001838/2014

VP/HR - Obstacles to the EU-Mercosur Association Agreement

16-01-2014 E-000380/2014

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

106

Human rights in the world 2008 and the EU's policy on the matter (debate)

06-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-06(11)

The state of transatlantic relations in the aftermath of the US elections (debate)

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(7)

EU-Brazil Strategic Partnership - Mexico Strategic Partnership (debate)

12-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-12(5)

EU-Brazil Strategic Partnership - Mexico Strategic Partnership (debate) (2)

12-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-12(5)

Situation in the Middle East/Gaza Strip (debate)

14-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-14(8)

Order of business

03-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-03(10)

Commemoration of the Holodomor, the Ukraine artificial famine (1932-1933) (debate)

22-10-2008 P6_CRE(2008)10-22(14)

EU-Russia relations (debate)

21-10-2008 P6_CRE(2008)10-21(12)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

REPORT EU Election Observation Missions : objectives, practices and future challenges

AFET
09-04-2008 A6-0138/2008

REPORT on enhanced cooperation between the European Union and Latin America

AFET
13-03-2006 A6-0047/2006

Opinions - as rapporteur

4

OPINION Proposal for a Council decision providing Community macro-financial assistance to Lebanon

AFET
20-11-2007 AFET_AD(2007)394236

OPINION on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005

AFET
14-03-2007 AFET_AD(2007)384427

OPINION Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the flexibility instrument in favour of the rehabilitation and reconstruction of Iraq according to point 24 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999

AFET
30-11-2004 AFET_AD(2004)350134

OPINION Draft opinion of the Committee on Foreign Affairs on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2005 - section III - Commission

AFET
11-10-2004 AFET_AD(2004)347016

Motions for resolutions

131

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in the PlaceTypeRepublic of Moldova

05-05-2009 RC-B6-0262/2009

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the international treaty for the protection of the Arctic

30-03-2009 RC-B6-0163/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on bi-annual evaluation of the EU-Belarus dialogue

26-03-2009 B6-0177/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the international treaty for the protection of the Arctic

26-03-2009 B6-0172/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on humanitarian aid to the Gaza Strip

11-02-2009 B6-0100/2009

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the EU strategy towards Belarus

14-01-2009 RC-B6-0028/2009

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in the Gaza Strip

13-01-2009 RC-B6-0051/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in the Middle East/Gaza Strip

12-01-2009 B6-0056/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Belarus

07-01-2009 B6-0032/2009

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the EU Code of Conduct on Arms Exports

01-12-2008 RC-B6-0619/2008

Parliamentary questions

5

EU-US relations

15-12-2004 O-0087/2004

EU-US relations

15-12-2004 O-0086/2004

Council decision concerning the accession of Turkey

20-10-2004 O-0064/2004

European Council decision concerning the accession of Turkey

23-09-2004 O-0051/2004

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

128

Transatlantic relations (continuation)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(10)

Commission's annual policy strategy for 2005

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(11)

European Council / Security

31-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-31(1)

European Council / Security (2)

31-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-31(1)

Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreements with Central America and the Andean Community

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(1)

Venezuela

11-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-11(11)

Vote

10-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-10(3)

Order of business

08-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-08(5)

Speeches on matters of political importance

08-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-08(6)

Reports - as rapporteur

4

Motions for resolutions

131

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Cuba

21-04-2004 RC-B5-0192/2004

  PROPUESTA DE RESOLUCIÓN sobre Cuba

19-04-2004 B5-0192/2004

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Venezuela

10-03-2004 RC-B5-0123/2004

  PROPUESTA DE RESOLUCIÓN sobre Venezuela

04-03-2004 B5-0123/2004

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Cambodia

11-02-2004 RC-B5-0079/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Bolivia

22-10-2003 RC-B5-0454/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Bolivia

21-10-2003 B5-0455/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Cuba

03-09-2003 RC-B5-0365/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the effects of the summer heat wave

02-09-2003 RC-B5-0377/2003

Parliamentary questions

37

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Europarl TV