Pedro APARICIO SÁNCHEZ
  • Pedro
    APARICIO SÁNCHEZ
  • Spain
  • Date of birth: 4 October 1942, Madrid Date of death: 25 September 2014

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 16.01.1997 / 17.02.1997 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 14.10.1997 / 30.11.1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 01.12.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 07.02.2002 / 02.07.2003 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 03.07.2003 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 12.10.1995 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 12.10.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 21.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

22

Cultural industries

04-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-04(4)

EU information and communication strategy

08-04-2003 P5_CRE(2003)04-08(10)

European learning area

05-09-2002 P5_CRE(2002)09-05(3)

Culture 2000 Programme

28-02-2002 P5_CRE(2002)02-28(2)

VOTE

04-10-2001 P5_CRE(2001)10-04(3)

Television without frontiers

03-10-2001 P5_CRE(2001)10-03(7)

Cultural cooperation in the EU

04-09-2001 P5_CRE(2001)09-04(13)

Universal service in electronic communications

12-06-2001 P5_CRE(2001)06-12(16)

Export and return of cultural goods

11-06-2001 P5_CRE(2001)06-11(7)

British submarine at Gibraltar

14-12-2000 P5_CRE(2000)12-14(4)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Report on the report from the Commission on the implementation of Council Regulation (EEC) nº 3911/92 on the export of cultural goods and Council Directive 93/7/EEC on the return of cultural objects unlawfully removed from the territory of a Member State - Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport

CULT
19-04-2001 A5-0122/2001

Report on a proposal for a European Parliament and Council Regulation (EC) on the distribution of permits for heavy goods vehicles travelling in Switzerland - Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism

RETT
25-11-1999 A5-0075/1999

Motions for resolutions

10

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on religious freedom

20-11-2002 B5-0445/2002

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the aftermath of the massacre of the royal family in Nepal

13-06-2001 RC-B5-0428/2001

  Proposition de résolution (article 50) Sur la situation au Nepal

11-06-2001 B5-0469/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on female genital mutilation

28-11-2000 B5-0686/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the continuing plight of Bhutanese refugees in Nepal

04-09-2000 B5-0663/2000

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outbreak of racism and xenophobia in El Ejido (Almería)

16-02-2000 RC-B5-0149/2000

  PROPUESTA DE RESOLUCION Sobre la explosión racista y xenófoba en El Ejido (Almería)

14-02-2000 B5-0162/2000

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Parliamentary questions

14

Discrimination against Spanish pensioners who were previously employed in Gibraltar

11-12-2002 E-3544/2002 Commission

Green Paper on the illegal trade in cultural artefacts

11-12-2002 H-0850/2002 Commission

Bicentenary of the birth of Victor Hugo

06-03-2002 H-0176/2002 Commission

Requirement for Spanish nationality for Iberia pilots

27-06-2001 H-0598/2001 Commission

High-speed rail link between Cordoba and Malaga (Andalusia, Spain)

30-05-2001 H-0507/2001 Commission

Repairs to the nuclear submarine Tireless in Gibraltar

21-11-2000 O-0137/2000 Commission

Educational resources in the countryside

02-10-2000 H-0795/2000 Commission

Repairs being carried out in Gibraltar on a damaged UK nuclear submarine

21-09-2000 H-0783/2000 Commission

CONNECT initiative

30-05-2000 H-0504/2000 Commission

Commemoration of the fifth centenary of the discovery of Brazil and the birth of Charles V

29-03-2000 O-0047/2000 Commission