Nélio MENDONÇA : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 05-11-1996 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 06-11-1996 / 01-07-1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 01-07-1999 : Partido Social Democrata (Portugal)

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 16-01-1997 / 01-07-1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 16-01-1997 / 26-06-1998 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 16-01-1997 / 01-07-1999 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 16-01-1997 / 01-07-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee