Alessandro FONTANA : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 28-08-1994 : Forza Europa Group - Vice-Chair
  • 29-08-1994 / 04-07-1995 : Forza Europa Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 05-07-1995 / 10-12-1996 : Group Union for Europe - Member of the Bureau
  • 11-12-1996 / 19-01-1997 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 20-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Centro cristiano democratico (Italy)

Chair 

  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Petitions

Vice-President 

  • 20-07-1994 / 13-01-1997 : European Parliament
  • 20-07-1994 / 13-01-1997 : Parliament's Bureau

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 26-07-1994 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 17-11-1994 / 17-11-1994 : Delegation for relations with the Czech Republic, the Slovak Republic and Slovenia
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media

Substitute 

  • 23-09-1994 / 10-10-1995 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 19-10-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 20-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 14-10-1997 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico