Guido PODESTÀ
  • Guido
    PODESTÀ
  • Italy
  • Date of birth: 1 April 1947, Milano

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 30.11.1994 : Forza Europa Group - Member
  • 01.12.1994 / 04.07.1995 : Forza Europa Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 05.07.1995 / 23.10.1996 : Group Union for Europe - Member of the Bureau
  • 24.10.1996 / 09.03.1997 : Group Union for Europe - Member
  • 10.03.1997 / 14.06.1998 : Group Union for Europe - Member of the Bureau
  • 15.06.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.1999 / 11.10.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 12.10.1999 / 07.03.2002 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 08.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Forza Italia (Italy)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Forza Italia (Italy)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Forza Italia (Italy)

Chair

  • 20.09.2004 / 31.12.2006 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 11.04.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan

Vice-President

  • 14.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 14.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : European Parliament
  • 20.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : European Parliament
  • 20.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 15.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : European Parliament
  • 15.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Parliament's Bureau

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.06.1995 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 12.07.1995 / 13.10.1995 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 12.10.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 16.01.1997 / 28.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 28.01.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 29.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Budgets
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15.09.2004 / 19.09.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 22.09.2004 / 31.12.2006 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15.03.2007 / 10.04.2007 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
  • 11.04.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Conference of Delegation Chairs

Substitute

  • 23.09.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 10.10.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 16.01.1997 / 28.01.1997 : Committee on Budgets
  • 22.01.1997 / 08.06.1998 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 04.04.1997 / 08.06.1998 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 04.07.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15.09.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 03.09.2008 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

7

Control of the acquisition and possession of weapons (debate)

28-11-2007 P6_CRE(2007)11-28(21)

Progress report on the accession of Bulgaria and Romania (debate)

16-05-2006 P6_CRE(2006)05-16(14)

Enlargement II

15-11-2005 P6_CRE(2005)11-15(28)

Progress towards accession by Bulgaria and Romania

25-10-2005 P6_CRE(2005)10-25(20)

Regional development

27-09-2005 P6_CRE(2005)09-27(18)

Applications for accession of Bulgaria and Romania

12-04-2005 P6_CRE(2005)04-12(27)

Romania's progress towards accession

15-12-2004 P6_CRE(2004)12-15(7)

Motions for resolutions

3

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the case of the Afghan journalist Perwiz Kambakhsh

12-03-2008 RC-B6-0112/2008

  PROPOSITION DE RÉSOLUTION sur le ressortissant afghan condamné par les tribunaux islamistes

11-03-2008 B6-0115/2008

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on Protected Geographical Indications

12-03-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0022 Lapsed

Details

Guido PODESTÀ

Date opened : 12-03-2008
Lapse date : 19-06-2008
Number of signatories : 31 - 19-06-2008

Parliamentary questions

11

Sale of Alitalia to Air France-KLM

18-01-2008 P-0273/2008 Commission

Notice of vacancy COM/2007/3160 - COMM/B/RO/MI

08-01-2008 E-0036/2008 Commission

Voluntary associations

15-03-2007 E-1546/2007 Commission

Voluntary associations

15-03-2007 E-1545/2007 Council

Postponement of the accession of the new Member States to the Schengen area

03-10-2006 O-0112/2006 Commission

Sale of ABX to the 3i investment fund

03-08-2006 E-3667/2006 Commission

Anti-Semitic acts in Italy on Liberation Day

27-04-2006 E-2023/2006 Commission

Anti-Semitic acts in Italy on Liberation Day

27-04-2006 E-2022/2006 Council

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

313

Vote

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(3)

Announcement by the President

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(7)

Vote (continuation)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Vote (continuation) (2)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Vote (continuation) (3)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Vote (continuation) (4)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Vote (continuation) (5)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Vote (continuation) (6)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Vote (continuation) (7)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Order of business

19-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-19(3)

Reports - as rapporteur

7

Report on Draft Amending Budget No 3/2002 of the European Union for the 2002 financial year - Committe on budgets

BUDG
21-06-2002 A5-0248/2002

Motions for resolutions

12

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the establishment of a European juvenile delinquency monitoring centre

21-02-2003 B5-0155/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the appointment of a European Ombudsman for the protection of minors

21-02-2003 B5-0154/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on e-democracy and e-European citizenship

27-05-2002 B5-0115/2002/rev. 1

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the sentencing of Safiya Husseini Tungar-Tudu to death by stoning

28-01-2002 B5-0024/2002/rev. 1

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on female genital mutilation

28-11-2000 B5-0686/2000

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the floods in Italy and in Spain

25-10-2000 RC-B5-0807/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the floods in northern Italy

19-10-2000 B5-0807/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on a unitary structure for medical research

13-10-2000 B5-0677/2000

Parliamentary questions

52

AIDS in Eastern Europe

03-02-2003 E-0224/2003 Council

Increased life expectancy: women beyond retirement

03-02-2003 E-0223/2003 Commission

Child labour

03-02-2003 E-0222/2003 Commission

AIDS in eastern Europe

23-01-2003 E-0225/2003 Commission

Seat of the European Food Safety Authority

19-11-2002 E-3266/2002 Commission

Seat of the European Food Safety Authority

19-11-2002 E-3265/2002 Council

Ageing in the European Union

10-10-2002 H-0710/2002 Commission

Ageing in the European Union

10-10-2002 H-0709/2002 Council

Light pollution

26-04-2002 E-1207/2002 Commission