Heidi HAUTALA
  • Heidi
    HAUTALA
  • Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
  • Member
  • Finland Vihreä liitto
  • Date of birth: 14 November 1955, Oulu

Political groups

  • 01.01.1995 / 10.11.1996 : The Green Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 11.11.1996 / 28.01.1997 : The Green Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 29.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : The Green Group in the European Parliament - Vice-Chair
  • 20.07.1999 / 07.01.2002 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Chair
  • 08.01.2002 / 25.03.2003 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 21.06.2011 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member
  • 01.07.2014 / 14.11.2017 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Vice-Chair
  • 15.11.2017 ... : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member

National parties

  • 01.01.1995 / 10.11.1996 : Vihreät (Finland)
  • 11.11.1996 / 19.07.1999 : Vihreät (Finland)
  • 20.07.1999 / 25.03.2003 : Vihreät (Finland)
  • 14.07.2009 / 21.06.2011 : Vihreä liitto (Finland)
  • 01.07.2014 ... : Vihreä liitto (Finland)

Chair

  • 07.09.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 07.02.2002 / 25.03.2003 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway
  • 20.07.2009 / 21.06.2011 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 04.09.2014 / 01.02.2017 : Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly

Vice-Chair

  • 30.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Lithuania
  • 14.10.1997 / 14.09.1998 : Delegation to the EU-Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee

Vice-President

  • 26.10.2017 ... : European Parliament

Member

  • 19.01.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 16.03.1995 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 29.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Lithuania
  • 16.01.1997 / 06.09.1998 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 15.09.1998 / 16.09.1998 : Delegation to the EU-Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 20.07.1999 / 07.01.2002 : Conference of Presidents
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 28.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway
  • 17.01.2002 / 25.03.2003 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 17.01.2002 / 25.03.2003 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 07.02.2002 / 25.03.2003 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 16.07.2009 / 21.06.2011 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16.07.2009 / 19.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 20.07.2009 / 21.06.2011 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 01.07.2014 / 18.01.2017 : Committee on Development
  • 01.07.2014 / 17.12.2014 : Committee on Budgets
  • 14.07.2014 / 03.09.2014 : Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
  • 14.07.2014 ... : Delegation to the EU-Armenia and EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee
  • 04.09.2014 / 01.02.2017 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 19.01.2017 ... : Committee on Development
  • 19.01.2017 ... : Committee on International Trade
  • 02.02.2017 ... : Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
  • 26.10.2017 ... : Parliament's Bureau
  • 14.03.2018 ... : Committee on Legal Affairs

Substitute

  • 19.01.1995 / 14.11.1995 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 19.01.1995 / 19.07.1995 : Temporary committee on employment
  • 14.11.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 19.12.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 16.09.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 17.01.2002 / 25.03.2003 : Committee on Petitions
  • 17.01.2002 / 25.03.2003 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 16.07.2009 / 21.06.2011 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 21.06.2011 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 16.09.2009 / 21.06.2011 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 11.03.2010 / 21.06.2011 : Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
  • 01.07.2014 / 18.01.2017 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 14.07.2014 ... : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 14.07.2014 ... : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 18.12.2014 / 18.01.2017 : Committee on Budgets
  • 24.06.2016 / 13.12.2017 : Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
  • 19.01.2017 ... : Committee on Budgets
  • 19.01.2017 / 13.03.2018 : Committee on Legal Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

59

Guantánamo: imminent death penalty decision (debate)

09-06-2011 P7_CRE(2011)06-09(12.2)

European Arrest Warrant (debate)

08-06-2011 P7_CRE(2011)06-08(12)

EU-Russia summit (debate)

08-06-2011 P7_CRE(2011)06-08(13)

Sri Lanka: follow-up of the UN report (debate)

12-05-2011 P7_CRE(2011)05-12(16.1)

Azerbaijan (debate)

12-05-2011 P7_CRE(2011)05-12(16.2)

The case of Ai Weiwei in China

07-04-2011 P7_CRE(2011)04-07(10.1)

Situation in Syria, Bahrain and Yemen

06-04-2011 P7_CRE(2011)04-06(13)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

REPORT on public access to documents (Rule 104(7)) for the years 2009-2010

LIBE
24-06-2011 A7-0245/2011

REPORT on EU policies in favour of human rights defenders

AFET
14-05-2010 A7-0157/2010

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

1

REPORT on EU external policies in favour of democratisation

AFET
16-06-2011 A7-0231/2011

Motions for resolutions

131

Joint motion for a resolution on Guantánamo: imminent death penalty decision

08-06-2011 RC-B7-0362/2011

Joint motion for a resolution on the EU-Russia summit

07-06-2011 RC-B7-0347/2011

Motion for a resolution on Guantánamo: imminent death penalty decision

06-06-2011 B7-0375/2011

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Motion for a resolution on the EU-Russia Summit in Nizhny Novgorod on 9-10 June 2011

06-06-2011 B7-0358/2011

Joint motion for a resolution on Belarus

11-05-2011 RC-B7-0334/2011

Joint motion for a resolution on Azerbaijan

11-05-2011 RC-B7-0330/2011

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation in Sri Lanka

11-05-2011 RC-B7-0324/2011

Motion for a resolution on Belarus

09-05-2011 B7-0341/2011

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Motion for a resolution on Azerbaijan

09-05-2011 B7-0340/2011

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Motion for a resolution on Sri Lanka: follow up of the UN Report

09-05-2011 B7-0331/2011

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the abolition of the death penalty and the case of Mumia Abu-Jamal

05-07-2010 P7_DCL(2010)0058 Lapsed

Details

Søren Bo SØNDERGAARD , Sabine LÖSING , Heidi HAUTALA , Barbara LOCHBIHLER , Ana GOMES

Date opened : 05-07-2010
Lapse date : 11-11-2010
Number of signatories : 171 - 11-11-2010

Parliamentary questions

34

Transparency and accountability in the allocation of EU financing in Uzbekistan

16-06-2011 E-006274/2011 Commission

Cooperation between Frontex and Interpol on data exchange

09-06-2011 E-006029/2011 Commission

Readmission agreements

17-05-2011 O-000125/2011 Council

Sanctions for Russian officials involved in the case of Sergey Magnitsky

10-05-2011 E-004831/2011 Commission

European Arrest Warrant

04-05-2011 O-000112/2011 Commission

European Arrest Warrant

04-05-2011 O-000111/2011 Council

Monitoring of infringements of Regulation (EC) No 1/2005 on the protection of animals during transport

04-04-2011 E-003662/2011 Commission

Sanctions for Russian officials involved in the case of Sergey Magnitsky

28-02-2011 E-002230/2011 Council

Official position of the Council regarding the expulsion of Roma from France

03-02-2011 O-000030/2011 Council

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

98

Quality of petrol and diesel fuels

29-01-2003 P5_CRE(2003)01-29(9)

The Northern dimension

15-01-2003 P5_CRE(2003)01-15(11)

Public access to environmental information

17-12-2002 P5_CRE(2002)12-17(12)

Members' Statute

04-12-2002 P5_CRE(2002)12-04(4)

Order of business

18-11-2002 P5_CRE(2002)11-18(2)

Tobacco sponsorship and advertising

18-11-2002 P5_CRE(2002)11-18(5)

Vote

23-10-2002 P5_CRE(2002)10-23(2)

Access to sensitive Council documents on security and defence

22-10-2002 P5_CRE(2002)10-22(8)

Access to sensitive Council documents on security and defence (2)

22-10-2002 P5_CRE(2002)10-22(8)

Greenhouse gas emission allowance trading

10-10-2002 P5_CRE(2002)10-10(1)

Reports - as rapporteur

6

Report on the proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 76/207/EEC on the implementation of the principle of equal treatment for men and women as regards access to employment, vocational training and promotion, and working conditions - Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities

FEMM
16-05-2001 A5-0173/2001

Motions for resolutions

122

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on world hunger and the elimination of barriers to trade with the poorest countries

16-01-2003 B5-0062/2003/rev. 1

MOTION FOR RESOLUTION On behalf of the Green/EFA group in the European Parliament

13-01-2003 B5-0047/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Northern Dimension – New Action Plan 2004-2006

13-01-2003 RC-B5-0021/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Northern Dimension Action Plan

09-01-2003 B5-0021/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Statute for Members of the European Parliament

03-12-2002 RC-B5-0620/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION to wind up the debate on the Statute for Members

28-11-2002 B5-0621/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on religious freedom

20-11-2002 B5-0445/2002

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on promoting annual no-smoking days in the EU

13-03-2001 P5_DCL(2001)0002 Lapsed

Details

Catherine STIHLER , Jules MAATEN , Françoise GROSSETÊTE , Heidi HAUTALA

Date opened : 13-03-2001
Lapse date : 13-06-2001
Number of signatories : 40 - 13-06-2001

Parliamentary questions

39

Persecution of homosexuals in Egypt

20-03-2003 O-0018/2003 Commission

Persecution of homosexuals in Egypt

20-03-2003 O-0017/2003 Council

Averting alcohol-related harm in Finland and the Union

11-03-2003 P-0810/2003 Commission

Classification of the Stemnitsa, an oil tanker operating in the Baltic, as an ice-class vessel

17-02-2003 E-0414/2003 Council

Classification of the oil tanker Stemnitsa, operating in the Baltic, as an ice class vessel

10-02-2003 P-0407/2003 Commission

World hunger and the removal of trade barriers against the poorest countries in the world

19-07-2002 O-0050/2002 Commission

Export of spent nuclear fuel to Russia

01-07-2002 P-1986/2002 Commission

EU commitment to devote 0,39 of GNI to Official Development Aid by 2006 and the applicant countries

06-05-2002 P-1373/2002 Commission

Transitional period for the introduction of dioxin limits in Finland

13-11-2001 E-3097/2001 Commission

Approval of the hormone-disrupter vinclozolin as a pesticide

09-10-2001 P-2854/2001 Commission

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests

Contacts

Bruxelles

  • Parlement européen
    Bât. Altiero Spinelli
    05F358
    60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60
    B-1047 Bruxelles/Brussel

Strasbourg

  • Parlement européen
    Bât. Louise Weiss
    T12055
    1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman
    CS 91024
    F-67070 Strasbourg Cedex

Postal address

  • European Parliament
    Rue Wiertz
    Altiero Spinelli 05F358
    1047 Brussels