David Edward THOMAS : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair 

  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 12-07-1995 / 07-11-1995 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 08-11-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16-01-1997 / 01-10-1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 02-10-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)

Substitute 

  • 10-08-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 18-09-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 15-01-1998 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 20-01-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand