Karl Erik OLSSON
  • Karl Erik
    OLSSON
  • Sweden
  • Born on 23 February 1938, Helsingborg

Political groups

  • 01.01.1995 / 28.02.1995 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 01.03.1995 / 08.10.1995 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member of the Bureau
  • 09.10.1995 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 01.01.1995 / 08.10.1995 : Centerpartiet (Sweden)
  • 09.10.1995 / 19.07.1999 : Centerpartiet (Sweden)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Centerpartiet (Sweden)

Chair

  • 30.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member

  • 18.01.1995 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 19.01.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 19.01.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 16.01.1997 / 29.01.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 07.02.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute

  • 19.01.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 19.01.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 29.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 06.02.2002 / 06.02.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

43

Progress towards accession by Turkey

01-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-01(2)

Enlargement / Candidate countries (continuation)

10-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-10(4)

Agricultural incomes in the EU

10-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-10(3)

Coexistence of GM crops with conventional and organic crops

17-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-17(12)

Outcome of the World Trade Organisation Ministerial Conference (Cancún, 10-14 September 2003)

24-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-24(6)

Preparations for the 5th WTO Ministerial Conference in Cancún

02-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-02(9)

Food safety

01-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-01(8)

Reform of the common agricultural policy

03-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-03(6)

Reform of the common agricultural policy (2)

03-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-03(6)

Common agricultural policy (CAP)

06-11-2002 P5_CRE(2002)11-06(8)

Reports - as rapporteur

5

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1257/1999 on support for rural development from the European Agricultura Guidance and Guarantee Fund (EAGGF) and repealing Regulation (EC) No 2826/2000 - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

AGRI
22-05-2003 A5-0182/2003

Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive amending Council Directive 96/22/EC concerning the prohibition on the use in stockfarming of certain substance having a hormonal or thyrostatic action and of beta-agonist - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy

ENVI
09-01-2001 A5-0002/2001

Motions for resolutions

11

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the WTO agriculture negotiations

06-02-2003 B5-0109/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on floods in central Europe

02-09-2002 B5-0475/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the recent disaster at a chemical plant in Toulouse

01-10-2001 B5-0611/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on nuclear safety 15 years after the Chernobyl accident

11-04-2001 B5-0324/2001

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Kyoto Conference objectives

04-04-2001 RC-B5-0267/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION On climate change

02-04-2001 B5-0295/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on BSE and safety of animal feedingstuffs

15-11-2000 RC-B5-0869/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on BSE and ban on animal meal in all feedingstuffs

14-11-2000 B5-0870/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITIES)

13-03-2000 B5-0260/2000

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Parliamentary questions

6

Application by Greece of EU citizens' fundamental rights

26-10-2001 H-0843/2001

Water management in Europe

08-03-2001 O-0031/2001

TSE in pigs

04-12-2000 E-3746/2000

Energy saving with intelligent pumps for hot water circulation

20-09-2000 E-2957/2000

Antibiotics

28-03-2000 H-0304/2000

Competition policy and the Volvo/Scania merger

16-03-2000 O-0042/2000