Lucio MANISCO
  • Lucio
    MANISCO
  • Italy
  • Born on 16 February 1928, Firenze

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 05.01.1995 : Confederal Group of the European United Left - Member
  • 06.01.1995 / 19.07.1999 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 12.10.1999 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member
  • 13.10.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 24.05.1999 : Rifondazione comunista (Italy)
  • 25.05.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Partito dei Comunisti Italiani (Italy)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Partito dei Comunisti Italiani (Italy)

Vice-Chair

  • 30.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 14.10.1997 / 01.07.1998 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 16.01.1997 / 11.05.1997 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 16.01.1997 / 29.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 12.05.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 29.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 11.05.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 07.05.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

17

Freedom of expression and information

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(20)

Situation in Iraq

29-01-2003 P5_CRE(2003)01-29(2)

International Criminal Court

25-09-2002 P5_CRE(2002)09-25(6)

Iraq

04-09-2002 P5_CRE(2002)09-04(1)

Death penalty in the world

05-07-2001 P5_CRE(2001)07-05(6)

Human rights in the world and EU fundamental rights

04-07-2001 P5_CRE(2001)07-04(5)

Export and return of cultural goods

11-06-2001 P5_CRE(2001)06-11(7)

Agenda

02-05-2001 P5_CRE(2001)05-02(2)

Moratorium on death penalty

25-10-2000 P5_CRE(2000)10-25(9)

Human rights

06-07-2000 P5_CRE(2000)07-06(10)

Motions for resolutions

107

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Olympic Truce

30-03-2004 B5-0177/2004/rev. 1

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the death sentence in the Philippines

17-12-2003 RC-B5-0545/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the end of the moratorium of death penalty in the Philippines

15-12-2003 B5-0557/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the death penalty

20-10-2003 B5-0447/2003

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION on the reform of the Conventions on drugs

23-12-2002 B5-0541/2002

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on media concentration

18-11-2002 RC-B5-0580/2002

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the recently announced closure of the Goodyear factory in Italy

21-02-2000 P5_DCL(2000)0002 Lapsed

Details

Armando COSSUTTA , Lucio MANISCO

Date opened : 21-02-2000
Lapse date : 21-05-2000
Number of signatories : 26 - 21-05-2000

Parliamentary questions

64

Task force to investigate letter bombs

26-01-2004 H-0035/2004

Burma

13-01-2004 E-0099/2004

Paying for our promise to end poverty

12-11-2003 O-0071/2003

Al Sahri deported by Italy and executed in Syria

21-07-2003 E-2419/2003

Al Sahri deported by Italy and executed in Syria

10-07-2003 P-2376/2003

Application of the EC-Israel Association Agreement

24-06-2003 O-0053/2003

Transfer of the castrum of San Gimignano into private ownership

17-06-2003 E-2015/2003