Gerard COLLINS : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 04-07-1995 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance - Vice-Chair
  • 05-07-1995 / 19-07-1999 : Group Union for Europe - Vice-Chair

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Fianna Fáil Party (Ireland)

Chair 

  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 30-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 14-10-1997 / 14-09-1998 : Delegation for relations with South Africa

Vice-President 

  • 17-06-1998 / 19-07-1999 : European Parliament
  • 17-06-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Parliament's Bureau

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 16-01-1997 / 30-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Regional Policy

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy