Jan ANDERSSON
  • Jan
    ANDERSSON
  • Sweden
  • Date of birth: 17 March 1947, Helsingborg

Political groups

  • 01.01.1995 / 09.02.1995 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 10.02.1995 / 08.10.1995 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau
  • 09.10.1995 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 03.10.2000 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 04.10.2000 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Vice-Chair
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 01.01.1995 / 08.10.1995 : Socialdemokraterna (Sweden)
  • 09.10.1995 / 19.07.1999 : Socialdemokratiska arbetarepartiet (Sweden)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Socialdemokratiska arbetarepartiet (Sweden)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Arbetarepartiet- Socialdemokraterna (Sweden)

Chair

  • 02.10.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 24.05.2005 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Vice-Chair

  • 13.10.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 30.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Latvia
  • 14.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Latvia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 22.07.2004 / 23.05.2005 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Member

  • 18.01.1995 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia
  • 19.01.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 12.07.1995 / 12.10.1995 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia
  • 11.10.1995 / 13.10.1995 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 30.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Latvia
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 06.10.1999 / 28.09.2000 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 11.04.2000 / 27.09.2000 : Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 28.09.2000 / 01.10.2000 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 02.10.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 21.07.2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 24.05.2005 / 15.01.2007 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Japan

Substitute

  • 19.01.1995 / 21.09.1995 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 12.10.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 16.11.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 22.07.1999 / 04.04.2001 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 06.07.2000 / 04.04.2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 05.04.2001 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 14.10.2004 / 08.06.2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

268

Explanations of vote

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(10)

A6-0285/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down minimum standards for the reception of asylum seekers (recast)

A6-0284/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the criteria and mechanisms for determining the Member State responsible for examining an application for international protection lodged in one of the Member States by a third-country national or a stateless person (recast)

Explanations of vote

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(10)

A6-0043/2009 - REPORT requesting the Commission to submit a proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the implementation of the citizens’ initiative

Explanations of vote

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(10)

A6-0133/2009 - REPORT Report on the development of the relations between the European Parliament and National Parliaments under the Treaty of Lisbon

Explanations of vote

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(10)

A6-0142/2009 - REPORT on the impact of the Treaty of Lisbon on the development of the institutional balance of the European Union

Explanations of vote

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(10)

A6-0145/2009 - REPORT on Parliament's new role and responsibilities in implementing the Treaty of Lisbon

Renewed Social Agenda (A6-0241/2009, José Albino Silva Peneda)

06-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-06(6.12)

Active inclusion of people excluded from the labour market (A6-0263/2009, Jean Lambert)

06-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-06(6.13)

A6-0263/2009 - REPORT Report on the active inclusion of people excluded from the labour market

Active inclusion of people excluded from the labour market (A6-0263/2009, Jean Lambert)

06-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-06(6.13)

A6-0241/2009 - REPORT Report on the Renewed social agenda

Explanations of vote

05-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-05(6)

A6-0118/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning trade in seals products

Reports - as rapporteur

8

REPORT Report on Challenges to collective agreements in the EU

EMPL
30-09-2008 A6-0370/2008

Opinions - as rapporteur

6

OPINION 2007 Discharge: EU General budget - Section III- Commission

EMPL
12-02-2009 EMPL_AD(2009)415269

OPINION Proposal for a Council regulation (EC) amending Regulation (EC) No 1083/2006 laying down general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund and the Cohesion Fund, in respect of certain revenue-generating projects

EMPL
02-12-2008 EMPL_AD(2008)414260

OPINION Parliament's new role and responsibilities implementing the Treaty of Lisbon

EMPL
29-05-2008 EMPL_AD(2008)404795

OPINION Communication from the Commission: Adult learning: It is never too late to learn

EMPL
11-10-2007 EMPL_AD(2007)390719

OPINION Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council on the law applicable to contractual obligations (Rome I)

EMPL
14-09-2006 EMPL_AD(2006)374323

OPINION Opinion on Parliament's opinion on the Draft Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe

EMPL
23-11-2004 EMPL_AD(2004)347178

Motions for resolutions

15

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on migrant children left behind in the country of origin

09-03-2009 B6-0112/2009

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on a European Strategy on the Roma

28-01-2008 RC-B6-0050/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on a European strategy on the Roma

23-01-2008 B6-0053/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the European interest: succeeding in the age of globalisation

07-11-2007 B6-0442/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the European interest: succeeding in the age of globalisation

07-11-2007 B6-0433/2007

Parliamentary questions

27

Punishments for homosexuality in Egypt, Bahrain and Morocco

22-04-2009 E-3276/2009 Commission

Punishments for homosexuality in Egypt, Bahrain and Morocco

22-04-2009 E-3275/2009 Council

Classification of mobile phones

23-02-2009 E-1394/2009 Commission

Children of migrants

13-02-2009 O-0023/2009 Commission

Children of immigrants

13-02-2009 O-0022/2009 Council

Implementation of the guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States 2008-2010

13-02-2009 O-0021/2009 Commission

Elder abuse

08-05-2008 O-0056/2008 Commission

A European Roma strategy

10-12-2007 O-0081/2007/rev.1 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

155

European economic and social model

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(8)

Vote (continuation)

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(5)

Vote (continuation) (2)

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(5)

Vote (continuation) (3)

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(5)

Vote (continuation)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Vote

01-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-01(3)

Exposure of workers to the risks arising from electromagnetic fields

29-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-29(10)

Social security schemes for people moving within the Community

11-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-11(2)

Vote

10-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-10(3)

Vote (2)

10-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-10(3)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Report on harassment at the workplace - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

EMPL
16-07-2001 A5-0283/2001

Report on the Communication from the Commission on a concerted strategy for modernising social protection - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

EMPL
04-02-2000 A5-0033/2000

Motions for resolutions

6

Parliamentary questions

48

Harmful isocyanates and the protection of workers

16-12-2003 E-3850/2003 Commission

Parasubordinated workers and social dumping

01-12-2003 E-3561/2003 Commission

Harassment at the workplace

20-11-2003 O-0076/2003 Commission

Final proposal of the Convention and Social Europe

08-05-2003 H-0305/2003 Commission

Closure of the Asarum plant as a result of government aid

18-03-2003 E-0847/2003 Commission

Application of the Schengen Agreement at Frankfurt airport

20-12-2002 E-3754/2002 Commission

Solidarity levy on wealth generated by globalisation

28-10-2002 O-0086/2002 Council

Commission proposal to amend its decision setting up EURES

14-10-2002 H-0720/2002 Commission

Fundamental principles of a future common asylum and refugee policy

05-06-2002 H-0488/2002 Council

Timetable for enlargement

26-04-2002 H-0349/2002 Commission