Per GAHRTON
  • Per
    GAHRTON
  • Sweden
  • Date of birth: 2 February 1943, Malmö

Political groups

  • 01.01.1995 / 08.10.1995 : The Green Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 09.10.1995 / 19.07.1999 : The Green Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member

National parties

  • 01.01.1995 / 08.10.1995 : Miljöpartiet (Sweden)
  • 09.10.1995 / 19.07.1999 : Miljöpartiet (Sweden)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Miljöpartiet (Sweden)

Chair

  • 30.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Vice-Chair

  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Member

  • 19.01.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 30.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

Substitute

  • 19.01.1995 / 07.11.1995 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 07.11.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

74

Situation in the Middle Esat

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(2)

Pakistan

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(11)

Motion of censure

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(16)

Joint initiative for peace, stability and democracy throughout the Middle East

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(5)

EU policy towards South Caucusus

26-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-26(2)

Afghanistan

12-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-12(1)

Removal of the EU embargo on arms sales to China

17-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-17(3)

Main aspects and basic choices of CFSP

22-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-22(5)

Peace and dignity in the Middle East

22-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-22(9)

Peace and dignity in the Middle East (2)

22-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-22(9)

Reports - as rapporteur

5

Report on the proposal for a Council Decision concluding the Agreement for scientific and technological cooperation between the European Community and the People's Republic of China - Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy

ITRE
26-10-1999 A5-0049/1999

Motions for resolutions

100

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on elections in Iran

09-02-2004 B5-0098/2004

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on EU aid to Iran following the earthquake

13-01-2004 B5-0034/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on arms sales to China

17-12-2003 RC-B5-0548/2003/rev. 1

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTIONpursuant to Rule 50(5) of the Rules of Procedure, by on Georgia

17-12-2003 RC-B5-0547/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Georgia

15-12-2003 B5-0560/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on lifting the EU arms embargo on China

15-12-2003 B5-0552/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Turkmenistan, including Central Asia

22-10-2003 RC-B5-0436/2003

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION TO THE COUNCIL on EU policy towards the South Caucasus

16-10-2003 B5-0429/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Taiwan (56th World Health Assembly)

14-05-2003 RC-B5-0240/2003

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on the next IGC and the need to respect democracy in the European Union

16-06-2003 P5_DCL(2003)0012 Lapsed

Details

José RIBEIRO E CASTRO , Ole KRARUP , Per GAHRTON , Martin CALLANAN , Patricia McKENNA

Date opened : 16-06-2003
Lapse date : 16-09-2003
Number of signatories : 19 - 16-09-2003

Written declaration on the threatened wolf population of Sweden and Norway

04-04-2001 P5_DCL(2001)0005 Lapsed

Details

Per GAHRTON

Date opened : 04-04-2001
Lapse date : 04-07-2001
Number of signatories : 43 - 04-07-2001

Parliamentary questions

36

Special representative for Tibet

03-03-2004 H-0149/2004 Commission

Special representative for Tibet

03-03-2004 H-0148/2004 Council

Paying for our promise to end poverty

12-11-2003 O-0071/2003 Commission

Sweden's participation in the third stage of EMU

27-10-2003 H-0659/2003 Commission

Constitutional changes entailed by possible EMU membership

04-04-2003 H-0227/2003 Commission

Protection of witnesses and evidence on the alleged massacre in Afghanistan

10-12-2002 O-0100/2002 Council

Solidarity levy on wealth generated by globalisation

28-10-2002 O-0086/2002 Council

'Gagging' of Commission officials

12-06-2002 H-0495/2002 Commission

EU support for Continental in Portugal

15-05-2002 H-0394/2002 Commission