Birgitta AHLQVIST : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 01-01-1995 / 08-10-1995 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 09-10-1995 / 04-10-1998 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 01-01-1995 / 08-10-1995 : Socialdemokraterna (Sweden)
  • 09-10-1995 / 04-10-1998 : Socialdemokratiska arbetarepartiet (Sweden)

Vice-Chair 

  • 16-01-1997 / 04-10-1998 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media

Member 

  • 18-01-1995 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 19-01-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 19-01-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 16-01-1997 / 04-10-1998 : Committee on Women's Rights

Substitute 

  • 19-01-1995 / 27-10-1995 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 16-11-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 16-01-1997 / 04-10-1998 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 14-10-1997 / 30-11-1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 01-12-1997 / 04-10-1998 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee