Eurico DE MELO : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 05-11-1996 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 06-11-1996 / 12-11-1996 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 13-11-1996 / 15-07-1998 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 16-07-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Partido Social Democrata (Portugal)

Vice-Chair 

  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 30-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 14-10-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 16-01-1997 / 30-01-1997 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 14-10-1997 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 06-10-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Subcommittee on Human Rights