Allan MACARTNEY : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 25-08-1998 : Group of the European Radical Alliance - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 25-08-1998 : Scottish National Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair 

  • 16-01-1997 / 25-08-1998 : Committee on Fisheries

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 20-09-1995 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 21-09-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 11-10-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16-01-1997 / 01-10-1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 16-01-1997 / 25-08-1998 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 02-10-1997 / 25-08-1998 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 16-01-1997 / 25-08-1998 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 14-10-1997 / 25-08-1998 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China