Arlene McCARTHY : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 12-03-2000 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 06-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 03-02-2000 / 17-02-2000 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 13-03-2000 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 06-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 22-09-2003 / 19-11-2003 : Committee on Budgetary Control

Substitute 

  • 22-07-1999 / 11-11-1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 11-11-1999 / 03-02-2000 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 13-03-2000 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Vote  
- P5_CRE(2004)04-20(7)  
Vote  
- P5_CRE(2004)04-20(7)  
Vote  
- P5_CRE(2004)04-20(7)  

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Report on the Communication from the Commission to the Member States laying down guidelines for a Community Initiative concerning economic and social regeneration of cities and of neighbourhoods in crisis in order to promote sustainable urban development (URBAN) (Hughes procedure) - Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism  
- A5-0026/2000 -  
-
RETT 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the fight against piracy and counterfeiting in the enlarged EU  
- P5_DCL(2003)0005 - Adopted  
Arlene McCARTHY , Janelly FOURTOU , Antonius MANDERS , Raina A. Mercedes ECHERER , Marcelino OREJA ARBURÚA  
Date opened : 26-03-2003
Lapse date : 26-06-2003
Adopted (date) : 05-06-2003
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P5_TA(2003)0275
Number of signatories : 320 - 05-06-2003
Written declaration on the risks of exposure to electromagnetic fields from radio frequency antennas and mobile telephones  
- P5_DCL(2002)0003 - Lapsed  
Michael CASHMAN , Arlene McCARTHY , Elizabeth LYNNE , Caroline LUCAS  
Date opened : 12-03-2002
Lapse date : 12-06-2002
Number of signatories : 34 - 13-06-2002