Arlene McCARTHY
  • Arlene
    McCARTHY
  • United Kingdom
  • Date of birth: 10 October 1960, Belfast (Northern Ireland)

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Chair

  • 24.01.2006 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

Vice-Chair

  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 23.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 19.07.1995 : Temporary committee on employment
  • 22.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 21.07.1999 / 12.03.2000 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 03.02.2000 / 17.02.2000 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 13.03.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 06.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 22.09.2003 / 19.11.2003 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 21.07.2004 / 23.01.2006 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 24.01.2006 / 15.01.2007 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland and Norway and to the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.06.2010 / 30.06.2011 : Special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013
  • 19.01.2012 / 22.01.2012 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 13.03.1995 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 14.03.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 22.07.1999 / 11.11.1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 11.11.1999 / 03.02.2000 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 13.03.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 16.07.2009 / 15.09.2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 16.09.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Legal Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

53

Criminal sanctions for insider dealing and market manipulation (debate)

04-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-04(4)

Criminal sanctions for insider dealing and market manipulation (debate) (2)

04-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-04(4)

Insider dealing and market manipulation (market abuse) (debate)

10-09-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)09-10(10)

Insider dealing and market manipulation (market abuse) (debate) (2)

10-09-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)09-10(10)

Reforming the structure of the EU banking sector (debate)

02-07-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)07-02(21)

Reforming the structure of the EU banking sector (debate) (2)

02-07-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)07-02(21)

Reports - as rapporteur

7

REPORT on reforming the structure of the EU banking sector

ECON
24-06-2013 A7-0231/2013

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

5

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

4

OPINION on the implementation of the Consumer Credit Directive 2008/48/EC

ECON
08-06-2012 ECON_AD(2012)483752

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing minimum standards on the rights, support and protection of victims of crime

JURI
26-03-2012 JURI_AD(2012)480514

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the right of access to a lawyer in criminal proceedings and on the right to communicate upon arrest

JURI
21-12-2011 JURI_AD(2011)473811

OPINION on the European dimension in sport

JURI
11-10-2011 JURI_AD(2011)467328

Motions for resolutions

5

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the labelling of goods from the Occupied Palestinian Territories

06-09-2010 P7_DCL(2010)0064 Lapsed

Details

Arlene McCARTHY , Hélène FLAUTRE , Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN , Eva-Britt SVENSSON

Date opened : 06-09-2010
Lapse date : 06-12-2010
Number of signatories : 110 - 06-12-2010

Parliamentary questions

64

Choice of currency for card transactions

17-04-2014 E-005201/2014

Freedom of movement of goods and services

15-04-2014 E-004751/2014

Zero taxation for household energy products

11-02-2014 E-001439/2014

Hunting of the ortolan bunting in France

02-10-2013 E-011178/2013

Bank charges

29-07-2013 E-009268/2013

Compensation for victims of crime abroad

24-06-2013 E-007413/2013

Implementation of the 116000 hotline

29-04-2013 E-004769/2013

Illegal bird hunting in Malta

22-04-2013 E-004468/2013

Implementation of MIFID I

17-04-2013 E-004336/2013

Payday loans

12-04-2013 E-004133/2013

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

51

Trade in seal products (debate)

04-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-04(21)

Consumer rights (debate)

04-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-04(24)

Explanations of vote

23-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-23(9)

A6-0070/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/116/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the term of protection of copyright and related rights

Explanations of vote

23-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-23(9)

A6-0233/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the application of patients' rights in cross-border healthcare

Collective redress (debate)

26-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-26(3)

Toys Directive (debate)

15-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-15(16)

Protection of consumers in respect of certain aspects of timeshares (debate)

22-10-2008 P6_CRE(2008)10-22(3)

Social package (Second part: Cross-border healthcare) (debate)

25-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-25(4)

Type-approval of hydrogen powered motor vehicles (debate)

03-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-03(4)

Explanations of vote

02-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-02(6)

A6-0249/2008 - REPORT on certain issues relating to motor insurance

Reports - as rapporteur

11

REPORT Report on the Implementation, Consequences and Impact of the Internal Market Legislation in Force

IMCO
23-03-2006 A6-0083/2006

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION Draft opinion on Transatlantic relations

JURI
23-02-2006 JURI_AD(2006)367771

Motions for resolutions

2

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the fortieth anniversary of the Customs Union

10-06-2008 B6-0297/2008

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation of prisoners at Guantánamo

07-06-2006 RC-B6-0295/2006

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on azo food colours and Quinoline Yellow, which are hazardous to human health

21-04-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0034 Lapsed

Details

Christel SCHALDEMOSE , Linda McAVAN , Arlene McCARTHY , Heide RÜHLE , Åsa WESTLUND

Date opened : 21-04-2008
Lapse date : 24-07-2008
Number of signatories : 127 - 10-07-2008

Written declaration on fire safer cigarettes

09-07-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0066 Lapsed

Details

Arlene McCARTHY , Gérard ONESTA , Georgs ANDREJEVS

Date opened : 09-07-2007
Lapse date : 15-11-2007
Number of signatories : 68 - 15-11-2007

Parliamentary questions

23

Proposal for a Directive on Consumer Rights

27-04-2009 O-0076/2009/rev.1

Produce from illegal Israeli settlements

17-02-2009 E-1242/2009

Decision to expel a gay Iranian asylum seeker in Cyprus

25-11-2008 E-6512/2008

Consumer protection aspects of counterfeiting

29-09-2008 O-0097/2008

Review of the Biocides Directive - problems for SMEs

04-06-2008 E-3348/2008

Safety marking on consumer products

23-01-2008 O-0009/2008

Misleading 'Directory companies' (e.g. 'European City Guides')

03-12-2007 O-0078/2007

Hotel fire safety

12-10-2007 O-0066/2007

Product, and particularly toy, safety

14-09-2007 O-0061/2007

Product, and particularly toy, safety

14-09-2007 O-0060/2007

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

64

Vote

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(7)

Vote (2)

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(7)

Vote (3)

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(7)

Vote (4)

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(7)

Third report on economic and social cohesion

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(10)

Consumer protection

19-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-19(6)

Intellectual property

09-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-09(3)

Recognition of professional qualifications

15-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-15(1)

Vote

16-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-16(3)

Better lawmaking

08-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-08(8)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Report on the Communication from the Commission to the Member States laying down guidelines for a Community Initiative concerning economic and social regeneration of cities and of neighbourhoods in crisis in order to promote sustainable urban development (URBAN) (Hughes procedure) - Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism

RETT
02-02-2000 A5-0026/2000

Motions for resolutions

2

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the continuing plight of Bhutanese refugees in Nepal

04-09-2000 B5-0663/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on additionality

03-04-2000 B5-0317/2000

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on the fight against piracy and counterfeiting in the enlarged EU

26-03-2003 P5_DCL(2003)0005 Adopted

Details

Arlene McCARTHY , Janelly FOURTOU , Toine MANDERS , Raina A. Mercedes ECHERER , Marcelino OREJA ARBURÚA

Date opened : 26-03-2003
Lapse date : 26-06-2003
Adopted (date) : 05-06-2003
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P5_TA(2003)0275
Number of signatories : 320 - 05-06-2003

Written declaration on the risks of exposure to electromagnetic fields from radio frequency antennas and mobile telephones

12-03-2002 P5_DCL(2002)0003 Lapsed

Details

Michael CASHMAN , Arlene McCARTHY , Elizabeth LYNNE , Caroline LUCAS

Date opened : 12-03-2002
Lapse date : 12-06-2002
Number of signatories : 34 - 13-06-2002

Parliamentary questions

15

Fireworks

03-10-2003 P-3009/2003

Benefits of intellectual property rights to the EU economy

21-01-2003 P-0111/2003

EU judicial cooperation in cases of divorce and parental responsibility

20-01-2003 H-0025/2003

Competition policy and collective management societies

07-11-2002 P-3217/2002

Solidarity levy on wealth generated by globalisation

28-10-2002 O-0086/2002

Air-related deep vein thrombosis

09-10-2002 H-0686/2002

Closing down tax havens and imposing taxes on currency transactions

24-10-2001 O-0098/2001

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declarations of participation by Members in events organised by third parties

Europarl TV