Giorgos DIMITRAKOPOULOS
  • Giorgos
    DIMITRAKOPOULOS
  • Greece
  • Date of birth: 18 September 1952, Athina

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 11.10.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 12.10.1999 / 02.04.2000 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 03.04.2000 / 07.03.2002 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 08.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.2004 / 05.02.2006 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 06.02.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 15.02.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Nea Dimokratia (Greece)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Nea Dimokratia (Greece)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Nea Dimokratia (Greece)

Chair

  • 22.07.1999 / 17.02.2000 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway

Vice-Chair

  • 22.07.1994 / 18.12.1994 : Committee on Petitions
  • 19.12.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Petitions
  • 18.02.2000 / 03.09.2000 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf
  • 26.01.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners

Vice-President

  • 15.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : European Parliament
  • 15.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Parliament's Bureau

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 21.07.1994 : Committee on Petitions
  • 21.07.1994 / 27.06.1995 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 27.06.1995 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf States
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf States
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 16.06.1998 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Petitions
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 22.07.1999 / 17.02.2000 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 06.07.2000 / 05.09.2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 30.08.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with South-east Europe
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 13.09.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 19.01.2006 / 25.01.2006 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 13.03.2006 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31.01.2007 / 11.02.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 11.02.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 12.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 12.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 25.10.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 22.04.1997 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 16.01.1997 / 07.05.1997 : Delegation for relations with Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova
  • 16.01.1997 / 22.04.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 07.05.1997 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia
  • 16.01.1997 / 31.01.1997 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 31.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 22.04.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.06.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 21.07.1999 / 01.09.1999 : Committee on Budgets
  • 01.09.1999 / 29.08.2000 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 30.08.2000 / 16.05.2001 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 17.05.2001 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 07.02.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 23.07.2004 / 12.03.2006 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 23.10.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Culture and Education

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

37

Question Time (Commission)

05-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-05(11)

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia: progress report 2008 (vote)

12-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-12(7.11)

Question Time (Commission)

10-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-10(16)

Order of business

12-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-12(12)

Sea piracy (debate)

23-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-23(12)

Explanations of vote

03-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-03(10)

B6-0402/2008 - MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Georgia

Turkey's 2007 progress report (debate)

21-05-2008 P6_CRE(2008)05-21(4)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION Draft opinion on the Second Strategic Energy Review

AFET
20-01-2009 AFET_AD(2009)414226

Motions for resolutions

5

Parliamentary questions

19

More flexible interpretation of the Stability and Growth Pact

12-02-2009 H-0100/2009 Commission

European air transport policy and Ryanair's company policy

12-12-2007 H-1019/2007 Commission

Funding for water supply infrastructures

05-03-2007 E-1293/2007 Commission

Confiscation of property in Turkey

26-01-2007 E-0402/2007 Commission

Separation of children from their families in camps in Tindouf (western Algeria)

09-06-2006 E-2716/2006 Council

Ratification and implementation of Ankara Protocol by Turkey

29-05-2006 P-2466/2006 Commission

Turkish encroachments on Greek airspace

24-05-2006 H-0469/2006 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

253

Towards a European constitution

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(3)

Towards a European constitution (2)

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(3)

Cyprus

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(1)

Vote on a request for urgent procedure

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(1)

Vote on a request for urgent procedure (2)

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(1)

Safety at sea

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(2)

Modernising company law and enhancing corporate governance

19-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-19(8)

Modernising company law and enhancing corporate governance (2)

19-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-19(8)

Single payment area

19-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-19(9)

Situation in Kosovo

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(6)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Report on the convening of the Intergovernmental Conference - Committee on Constitutional Affairs

AFCO
27-01-2000 A5-0018/2000

Report on the preparation of the reform of the Treaties and the next Intergovernmental Conference - Committee on Constitutional Affairs

AFCO
10-11-1999 A5-0058/1999

Motions for resolutions

12

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Olympic Truce

30-03-2004 B5-0177/2004/rev. 1

  Proposition de Résolution au nom du groupe PPE‑DE

02-07-2001 B5-0486/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the European Council meeting of 15-16 June 2001 in Göteborg (Gothenburg)

02-07-2001 RC-B5-0474/2001/corr. 1

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on preparing the Göteborg European Council meeting

07-06-2001 B5-0405/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on press freedom in the world

14-05-2001 B5-0367/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Crisis Management

11-07-2000 B5-0515/2000

Parliamentary questions

8

Media concentration and pluralism

24-10-2002 O-0083/2002 Commission

Europol data

25-07-2002 E-2284/2002 Commission

Migratory flows to Greece and protecting the external borders

17-05-2001 E-1438/2001 Commission

Water shortage in Thessaly

30-03-2001 E-1023/2001 Commission

ETA terrorist operations

20-02-2001 E-0394/2001 Council

Safeguarding the Commission's prestige

31-01-2001 H-0101/2001 Commission

Poverty and social exclusion

18-01-2000 E-2719/1999 Commission

The European Community patent system and the position of small and medium-sized enterprises

28-10-1999 O-0062/1999 Commission